HuisWeter

District · Buren

Living in Ingen

The population is growing slower than in Buren. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Buren, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,115 residents, 807 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Ingen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Buren · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Buren average.

The average WOZ value in Ingen is €486,000, 3% higher than in Buren (€473,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 67%, against a rise of 68% in Buren. 73% of the homes are owner-occupied, 2 percentage points less than in Buren (75%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €486,000
    3% higher than Buren (€473,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +67%
    about the same as Buren (+68%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    73%
    2 percentage points lower than Buren (75%)
  • Social housing
    19%
    about the same as Buren (19%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    1 percentage point higher than Buren (6%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    1 percentage point lower than Buren (92%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    4%
    5 percentage points lower than Buren (9%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    17%
    3 percentage points lower than Buren (20%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    13%
    2 percentage points higher than Buren (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 67% between 2014 and 2025, to €486,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€486,0003% above Buren
  • +67% since 2014
  • Buren +68%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€334 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€334/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 158 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €486,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€50€43
  • Water board levy€45–
  • Sewage levy€24€22

Waste levy not included: a joint body (in Rivierenland, Avri) raises it on Buren's behalf, not the gemeente itself. Not counted in the total.

Costs to set aside€215
  • Maintenance reserve€201–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 158 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €486,000.
  • Levies: Buren's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Ingen has the 4th-highest WOZ value of the 7 wijken in the municipality of Buren.

Netherlands€398,000
Buren€473,000
Ravenswaaij€549,000
Beusichem€498,000
Zoelen€496,000
Ingen€486,000

Lienden€462,000
Buren€462,000
Maurik€453,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €486,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Ingen486,000807–
Buren462,0001,540–
Beusichem498,0001,698–
Zoelen496,0001,398–
Lienden462,0002,637–
Maurik453,0002,923–
Ravenswaaij549,000255–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 73% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied73%
  • Social housing19%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

24% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 18% in the municipality of Buren.

  • Before 194523.8%
  • 1945-196412.7%
  • 1965-197418.5%
  • 1975-199117.4%
  • 1992-200515%
  • 2006-20159%
  • 2016 and later3.5%
Explanation

Based on 818 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Buren average.

In 2025, 15 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Ingen, 32% lower than in Buren (22). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 25%, against a fall of 15% in Buren. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    15
    32% lower than Buren (22)
  • Change since 2021
    -25%
    lower than Buren (-15%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.7
    68% higher than Buren (2.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Ingen registered 15 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 22 in the municipality of Buren.

Ingen15
The municipality of Buren22
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Ingen registered 15 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 22 in the municipality of Buren.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1532% below Buren
  • -25% since 2021
  • Buren -15%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Ingen is 'Theft and burglary': 4.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.6 in the municipality of Buren.

IngenBuren
  • Theft and burglary4.8
  • Vandalism and public order2.9
  • Violence and threats2.4
  • Fraud and scams2.4
  • Other and withheld1.4
  • Traffic1.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.2 in the municipality of Buren.

Ingen3.72
The municipality of Buren2.22
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Ingen registered 11 traffic accidents, of which 3 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Buren average; green space is about the Buren average.

An estimated 75% of adults in Ingen rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Buren. More adults smoke (16% against 15%), more report anxiety or depression (43% against 42%) and more meet the physical activity guideline (44% against 43%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Ingen, covering 79% of the area, against 77% in Buren. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 8% of the area, in line with the 8% in Buren.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    75%
    1 percentage point lower than Buren (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    8%
    about the same as Buren (8%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    16%
    1 percentage point higher than Buren (15%)
  • Lonely
    40%
    about the same as Buren (40%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    44%
    1 percentage point higher than Buren (43%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    43%
    1 percentage point higher than Buren (42%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    79%
    2 percentage points higher than Buren (77%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    4%
    1 percentage point lower than Buren (5%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    6%
    1 percentage point higher than Buren (5%)

Health

An estimated 75% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Buren (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Buren
Good self-rated health
75.2%
75.7%
Smokes
16.1%
15%
Excessive drinking
5.4%
5.3%
Overweight
54.4%
54%
Lonely
40.2%
39.5%
Anxiety or depression feelings
42.8%
42.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.9%
43.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

8% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 8% in the municipality of Buren.

  • Traffic2.7%
  • Built-up3.8%
  • Other built-up0.1%
  • Recreation2.4%
  • Agriculture78.7%
  • Forest and nature6%
  • Water6.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Buren average.

Ingen has 2,115 inhabitants (2026), or 170 per km² (19% lower than in Buren). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 8% in Buren. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Buren was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 23% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +2%
    lower than Buren (+8%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Buren
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +7%
    lower than Buren (+10%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    2 percentage points higher than Buren (30%)
  • Married
    44%
    1 percentage point lower than Buren (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    86%
    2 percentage points lower than Buren (88%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    48%
    5 percentage points higher than Buren (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    23%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2014 and 2026, to 2,115.

Residents, 2026
2,115
  • +2% since 2014
  • Buren +8%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 170 residents per km², this wijk is 19% less densely populated than the municipality of Buren.

Residents per km²170
Dwellings per km²65

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 4.8 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15280
  • 15 to 25205
  • 25 to 45485
  • 45 to 65665
  • 65 to 80375
  • 80 and over95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

44% of residents are married.

  • Never married925
  • Married930
  • Divorced160
  • Widowed95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

86% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,820
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)185
  • Outside Europe110

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1460
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4760
  • Higher professional, university380

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Buren; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Buren voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 23% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BurenThe Netherlands
D66
12%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
23.3%
16.7%
VVD
18%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
7.1%
12.8%
CDA
10%
11.8%
JA21
7.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.9%
4.5%
BBB
4.2%
2.6%
Other
12.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Ingen has an average of 1.4 cars per household, about the same as in Buren (1.4). 25% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Buren (25%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    19%
    5 percentage points lower than Buren (24%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than Buren (17%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    13%
    4 percentage points higher than Buren (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    about the same as Buren (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    about the same as Buren (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    0 pp
    lower than Buren (+3 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    13%
    9 percentage points higher than Buren (4%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    82%
    6 percentage points lower than Buren (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    5%
    2 percentage points lower than Buren (7%)
  • Residents per km²
    170
    68% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    19%
    9 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij45
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca70
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed20
Zakelijke dienstverlening65
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Buren (2025).

  • Petrol75.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)24.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 25% to 25% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%about the same as Buren (25%)
  • +0 pp since 2014
  • Buren +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,315 passenger cars and 155 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,315
Motorcycles155
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

82% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is lodging (13%).

  • Residential82%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office1.3%
  • Assembly1.7%
  • Industrial5.1%
  • Lodging12.7%
  • Education0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other1.2%
Explanation

Based on 997 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

9% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Residents per km²170
  • Private rent7%
  • Social housing19%
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Ingen

Compare the neighbourhoods of Ingen
Verspr.h. Ommerenveld en Zwarte Paard130€587,000–
Verspreide huizen Klinkenberg580€580,00025
Klinkenberg325€487,00019
Ingen1,085€439,0008

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Ingen (Buren): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter