HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Brunssum

Living in Schuttersveld

The population is shrinking slower than in Brunssum. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Brunssum, and registered crime per resident is lower.

930 residents, 526 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Schuttersveld

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Brunssum · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Brunssum average.

The average WOZ value in Schuttersveld is €198,000, 16% lower than in Brunssum (€237,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 40%, against a rise of 38% in Brunssum. 58% of the homes are owner-occupied, 4 percentage points less than in Brunssum (62%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €198,000
    16% lower than Brunssum (€237,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +40%
    higher than Brunssum (+38%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    58%
    4 percentage points lower than Brunssum (62%)
  • Social housing
    30%
    2 percentage points higher than Brunssum (28%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    1 percentage point higher than Brunssum (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    75%
    5 percentage points higher than Brunssum (70%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    2%
    20 percentage points lower than Brunssum (22%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Brunssum (17%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    14%
    7 percentage points lower than Brunssum (21%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 40% between 2021 and 2025, to €198,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€198,00016% below Brunssum
  • +40% since 2021
  • Brunssum +38%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€279 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€279/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 119 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €198,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€116NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€27€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€24€17
Costs to set aside€163
  • Maintenance reserve€152–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Brunssum's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 298th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 119 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €198,000.
  • Levies: Brunssum's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Schuttersveld has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Brunssum-Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Brunssum€237,000
Brunssum-Oost€222,000
Oeloven€306,000
Bouwberg€300,000
Op gen Hoes€204,000
De Eggen€200,000
Schuttersveld€198,000

Kleikoelen€167,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €198,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Schuttersveld198,000526–
Op gen Hoes204,000110–
Oeloven306,000386–
De Eggen200,000824–
Bouwberg300,00053–
Kleikoelen167,000123–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 58% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied58%
  • Social housing30%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

75% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes75%
  • Multi-family homes25%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

70% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 19% in the municipality of Brunssum.

  • Before 194569.6%
  • 1945-19642.5%
  • 1965-19740.2%
  • 1975-199113.9%
  • 1992-200513.7%
  • 2016 and later0.2%
Explanation

Based on 526 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Brunssum average.

In 2025, 21 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Schuttersveld, 55% lower than in Brunssum (47). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 53%, against a rise of 7% in Brunssum. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    21
    55% lower than Brunssum (47)
  • Change since 2021
    -53%
    lower than Brunssum (+7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.9
    10% lower than Brunssum (2.1)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Schuttersveld registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 47 in the municipality of Brunssum.

Schuttersveld21
The municipality of Brunssum47
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Schuttersveld registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 47 in the municipality of Brunssum.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2155% below Brunssum
  • -53% since 2021
  • Brunssum +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Schuttersveld is 'Vandalism and public order': 8.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.6 in the municipality of Brunssum.

SchuttersveldBrunssum
  • Vandalism and public order8.5
  • Violence and threats4.3
  • Theft and burglary3.2
  • Traffic3.2
  • Fraud and scams2.1
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.1 in the municipality of Brunssum.

Schuttersveld1.9
The municipality of Brunssum2.07
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Schuttersveld registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Brunssum average; green space is below the Brunssum average.

An estimated 59% of adults in Schuttersveld rate their own health as good, 4 percentage points less than in Brunssum. More adults smoke (22% against 19%), more feel lonely (53% against 51%) and more report anxiety or depression (50% against 48%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (34% against 36%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Schuttersveld, covering 95% of the area, against 43% in Brunssum.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    59%
    4 percentage points lower than Brunssum (63%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    32 percentage points lower than Brunssum (32%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    22%
    3 percentage points higher than Brunssum (19%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    34%
    2 percentage points lower than Brunssum (36%)
  • Lonely
    53%
    2 percentage points higher than Brunssum (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    2 percentage points higher than Brunssum (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    95%
    52 percentage points higher than Brunssum (43%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    20 percentage points lower than Brunssum (20%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    0%
    13 percentage points lower than Brunssum (13%)

Health

An estimated 59% of adults rate their own health as good, against 63% in the municipality of Brunssum (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Brunssum
Good self-rated health
59.2%
63.2%
Smokes
21.8%
18.8%
Excessive drinking
5.4%
4.7%
Overweight
62.4%
60.9%
Lonely
53.4%
51.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
50%
48%
Meets physical activity guideline
34%
36.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 32% in the municipality of Brunssum.

  • Traffic5.3%
  • Built-up94.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,300 m–
GP practice500 m–
Primary school900 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–2
Daycares–2.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking slower than the Brunssum average.

Schuttersveld has 930 inhabitants (2026), or 5,034 per km² (3.2 times as high as in Brunssum). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 5%, against a fall of 1% in Brunssum. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Brunssum was 70%, 8 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 34% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -5%
    lower than Brunssum (-1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Brunssum
    70%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    about the same as Brunssum (+0%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    25%
    3 percentage points higher than Brunssum (22%)
  • Never married
    42%
    about the same as Brunssum (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    74%
    about the same as Brunssum (74%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    12 percentage points higher than Brunssum (44%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    34%
    17 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 5% between 2021 and 2026, to 930.

Residents, 2026
930
  • -5% since 2021
  • Brunssum -1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,034 residents per km², this buurt is 3.2 times as densely populated as the municipality of Brunssum.

Residents per km²5,034
Dwellings per km²2,922.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 5.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 16.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

25% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15115
  • 15 to 2570
  • 25 to 45235
  • 45 to 65235
  • 65 to 80200
  • 80 and over75

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

42% of residents are never married.

  • Never married390
  • Married345
  • Divorced125
  • Widowed70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

74% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands685
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)160
  • Outside Europe85

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1280
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4360

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Brunssum; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 70% of eligible voters in Brunssum voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 34% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BrunssumThe Netherlands
D66
10%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
34.1%
16.7%
VVD
11.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9%
12.8%
CDA
9.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
7.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.1%
2.6%
Other
10.3%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Schuttersveld has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 17% lower than in Brunssum (1.2). 10% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 5 percentage points less than in Brunssum (15%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    29%
    10 percentage points higher than Brunssum (19%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Brunssum (19%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    14%
    5 percentage points lower than Brunssum (19%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    17% lower than Brunssum (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    10%
    5 percentage points lower than Brunssum (15%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Brunssum (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    91%
    2 percentage points higher than Brunssum (89%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Brunssum (2%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Brunssum (1%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €198,000
    50% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    25%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

10% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 15% in the municipality of Brunssum (2025).

  • Petrol89.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)10.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 8% to 10% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
10%5 percentage points below Brunssum (15%)
  • +2 pp since 2021
  • Brunssum +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 530 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars530
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

91% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.7%).

  • Residential91%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Other8.3%
Explanation

Based on 578 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,034 residents per km²: 9.3 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,034
  • Average WOZ value€198,000
  • Multi-family dwellings25%
  • Private rent11%
  • Single-family dwellings75%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Brunssum

Other neighbourhoods in Brunssum
Oeloven1,005€306,00023
Bouwberg130€300,000–
Op gen Hoes240€204,00029
De Eggen1,730€200,00056
Kleikoelen210€167,00014

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Schuttersveld (Brunssum): WOZ, prices & safety