HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Brummen

Living in Wilhelminapark

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Brummen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Brummen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

305 residents, 158 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Wilhelminapark

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Brummen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Brummen average.

The average WOZ value in Wilhelminapark is €830,000, 2.1 times as high as in Brummen (€391,000). 98% of the homes are owner-occupied, 35 percentage points more than in Brummen (63%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €830,000
    2.1 times as high as Brummen (€391,000)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    98%
    35 percentage points higher than Brummen (63%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    30 percentage points lower than Brummen (30%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    5 percentage points lower than Brummen (7%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    99%
    12 percentage points higher than Brummen (87%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    1%
    16 percentage points lower than Brummen (17%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    31%
    12 percentage points higher than Brummen (19%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    1%
    9 percentage points lower than Brummen (10%)

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€553 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€553/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 253 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €830,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€207NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€101€73
  • Water board levy€55–
  • Sewage levy€33€22
  • Waste levy€18€27
Costs to set aside€346
  • Maintenance reserve€323–
  • Buildings insurance€23–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Brummen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 304th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 253 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €830,000.
  • Levies: Brummen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Wilhelminapark has the highest WOZ value of the 11 buurten in Eerbeek.

Netherlands€398,000
Brummen€391,000
Eerbeek€380,000
Wilhelminapark€830,000

Het Hungeling€643,000
Veldkant€474,000
Coldenhove€461,000
Lombok€426,000
Eerbeek Zuid€394,000
Werfakker€350,000
Eerbeek Centrum€332,000
Eerbeekse Enk€311,000
Noorderenk€302,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €830,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Wilhelminapark830,000158–
Eerbeek Centrum332,000430–
Lombok426,000748–
Noorderenk302,000776–
Werfakker350,000633–
Veldkant474,00098–
Eerbeekse Enk311,0001,433–
Eerbeek Zuid394,00065–
Het Hungeling643,000113–
Eerbeek Buitengebied631,000181–
Coldenhove461,00064–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 98% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied98%
  • Private rent2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

99% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes99%
  • Multi-family homes1%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

61% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 19% in the municipality of Brummen.

  • 1945-19641.3%
  • 1965-197461.4%
  • 1975-199131%
  • 1992-20055.1%
  • 2016 and later1.3%
Explanation

Based on 158 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Brummen average.

In 2025, 3 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Wilhelminapark, 88% lower than in Brummen (25). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    3
    88% lower than Brummen (25)
  • Home burglary
    3
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Wilhelminapark registered 3 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Brummen.

Wilhelminapark3
The municipality of Brummen25
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Wilhelminapark registered 3 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Brummen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
3.287% below Brummen
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Wilhelminapark is 'Fraud and scams': 3.2 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 3.6 in the municipality of Brummen.

WilhelminaparkBrummen
  • Fraud and scams3.2
  • Theft and burglary0.0
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Wilhelminapark registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Brummen average.

An estimated 82% of adults in Wilhelminapark rate their own health as good, 7 percentage points more than in Brummen. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (32% against 44%), fewer smoke (5% against 15%), fewer are overweight (45% against 54%) and fewer feel lonely (33% against 42%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    82%
    7 percentage points higher than Brummen (75%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    32%
    12 percentage points lower than Brummen (44%)
  • Smokes
    5%
    10 percentage points lower than Brummen (15%)
  • Overweight
    45%
    9 percentage points lower than Brummen (54%)
  • Lonely
    33%
    9 percentage points lower than Brummen (42%)

Health

An estimated 82% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Brummen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Brummen
Good self-rated health
82.3%
74.7%
Smokes
4.7%
15%
Excessive drinking
7.4%
5.7%
Overweight
44.6%
54.5%
Lonely
33.3%
42%
Anxiety or depression feelings
31.8%
43.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.5%
49.1%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 1400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,000 m–
GP practice1,400 m–
Primary school2,000 m–
Daycare1,900 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Brummen.

Wilhelminapark has 305 inhabitants (2026), or 550 per km² (2.1 times as high as in Brummen). Between 2025 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 1% in Brummen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Brummen was 82%, 4 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2025
    -2%
    lower than Brummen (+1%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Brummen
    82%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Married
    67%
    21 percentage points higher than Brummen (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    88%
    3 percentage points higher than Brummen (85%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2025 and 2026, to 305.

Residents, 2026
305
  • -2% since 2025
  • Brummen +1%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 550 residents per km², this buurt is 2.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Brummen.

Residents per km²550
Dwellings per km²282.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 16.1 died per 1,000.

2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

37% of residents are between 65 and 80.

  • 0 to 1515
  • 15 to 2515
  • 25 to 4530
  • 45 to 6580
  • 65 to 80110
  • 80 and over50

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

67% of residents are married.

  • Never married70
  • Married205
  • Divorced10
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

88% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands260
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Brummen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 82% of eligible voters in Brummen voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BrummenThe Netherlands
D66
16.3%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
17.6%
16.7%
VVD
16.2%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
12.2%
12.8%
CDA
12.4%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.9%
4.5%
BBB
4.4%
2.6%
Other
9.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Wilhelminapark has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 15% higher than in Brummen (1.3). 34% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 13 percentage points more than in Brummen (21%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    7%
    11 percentage points lower than Brummen (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    29%
    11 percentage points higher than Brummen (18%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    14%
    8 percentage points higher than Brummen (6%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    15% higher than Brummen (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    34%
    13 percentage points higher than Brummen (21%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    12 percentage points higher than Brummen (86%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    1%
    2 percentage points lower than Brummen (3%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Brummen (2%)
  • Private rent
    2%
    12 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €830,000
    2.1 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    98%
    41 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg20
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

34% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Brummen (2025).

  • Petrol66%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)34%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 235 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars235
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.6%).

  • Residential97.5%
  • Office0.6%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Lodging0.6%
  • Other1.2%
Explanation

Based on 162 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings1%
  • Private rent2%
  • Average WOZ value€830,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings98%
  • Single-family dwellings99%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Brummen

Other neighbourhoods in Brummen
Het Hungeling210€643,00023
Veldkant225€474,00040
Coldenhove110€461,000–
Lombok1,885€426,00010
Eerbeek Zuid135€394,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Wilhelminapark (Brummen): WOZ, prices & safety