HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Bronckhorst

Living in Verspreide huizen Toldijk

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Bronckhorst. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Bronckhorst, and registered crime per resident is lower.

530 residents, 207 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Verspreide huizen Toldijk

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Bronckhorst · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Bronckhorst average.

The average WOZ value in Verspreide huizen Toldijk is €521,000, 18% higher than in Bronckhorst (€443,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 27%, against a rise of 46% in Bronckhorst. 86% of the homes are owner-occupied, 15 percentage points more than in Bronckhorst (71%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €521,000
    18% higher than Bronckhorst (€443,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +27%
    lower than Bronckhorst (+46%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    15 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (71%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (18%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    3 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (11%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    73%
    9 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (82%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    12 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (22%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    10 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (13%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    9%
    8 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 27% between 2021 and 2025, to €521,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€521,00018% above Bronckhorst
  • +27% since 2021
  • Bronckhorst +46%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€465 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€465/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 243 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €521,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€134NL median
  • Water board levy€46–
  • Property tax (OZB)€43€46
  • Sewage levy€24€22
  • Waste levy€21€27
Costs to set aside€331
  • Maintenance reserve€309–
  • Buildings insurance€22–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Bronckhorst's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 94th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 243 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €521,000.
  • Levies: Bronckhorst's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Verspreide huizen Toldijk has the 5th-lowest WOZ value of the 11 buurten in Steenderen.

Netherlands€398,000
Bronckhorst€443,000
Steenderen€452,000
Rha€628,000
Bronkhorst€558,000
Verspreide huizen Toldijk€521,000

Olburgen€435,000
Toldijk€403,000
Steenderen€397,000
Baak€380,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €521,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Verspreide huizen Toldijk521,000207–
Steenderen397,000886–
Bronkhorst558,00056–
Baak380,000239–
Olburgen435,00082–
Rha628,00034–
Toldijk403,000161–
Verspreide huizen Bakerwaard658,00047–
Verspreide huizen Olburgen en Rha525,00030–
Verspreide huizen Baak538,000210–
Verspreide huizen Steenderen606,000123–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 86% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied86%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

73% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes73%
  • Multi-family homes27%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

58% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 24% in the municipality of Bronckhorst.

  • Before 194557.9%
  • 1945-196412%
  • 1965-19748.6%
  • 1975-19919.6%
  • 1992-20053.3%
  • 2006-20153.8%
  • 2016 and later4.8%
Explanation

Based on 209 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Bronckhorst average.

In 2025, 12 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Verspreide huizen Toldijk, 14% lower than in Bronckhorst (14). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 34%, against a fall of 25% in Bronckhorst. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    12
    14% lower than Bronckhorst (14)
  • Change since 2021
    -34%
    lower than Bronckhorst (-25%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Verspreide huizen Toldijk registered 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 14 in the municipality of Bronckhorst.

Verspreide huizen Toldijk12
The municipality of Bronckhorst14
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Verspreide huizen Toldijk registered 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 14 in the municipality of Bronckhorst.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1214% below Bronckhorst
  • -34% since 2021
  • Bronckhorst -25%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Verspreide huizen Toldijk is 'Vandalism and public order': 3.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 2.0 in the municipality of Bronckhorst.

Verspreide huizen ToldijkBronckhorst
  • Vandalism and public order3.8
  • Violence and threats3.8
  • Theft and burglary1.9
  • Fraud and scams1.9
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.8 in the municipality of Bronckhorst.

Verspreide huizen Toldijk0
The municipality of Bronckhorst1.82
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Verspreide huizen Toldijk registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Bronckhorst average; green space is below the Bronckhorst average.

An estimated 80% of adults in Verspreide huizen Toldijk rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points more than in Bronckhorst. Fewer adults feel lonely (35% against 39%), fewer report anxiety or depression (38% against 41%) and fewer smoke (12% against 13%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (54% against 51%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Verspreide huizen Toldijk, covering 96% of the area, against 78% in Bronckhorst. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 1% of the area, 15 percentage points below the 16% in Bronckhorst.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    80%
    3 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    1%
    15 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (16%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    35%
    4 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (39%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    38%
    3 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (41%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    3 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (51%)
  • Overweight
    52%
    1 percentage point lower than Bronckhorst (53%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    96%
    18 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (78%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (14%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (3%)

Health

An estimated 80% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Bronckhorst (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Bronckhorst
Good self-rated health
79.8%
76.7%
Smokes
12.4%
13.2%
Excessive drinking
6.2%
6.5%
Overweight
52.4%
53.4%
Lonely
35%
38.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
37.5%
40.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.9%
50.8%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

1% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 16% in the municipality of Bronckhorst.

  • Traffic2%
  • Built-up0.3%
  • Recreation0.1%
  • Agriculture96.2%
  • Forest and nature1.1%
  • Water0.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 2400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket4,100 m–
GP practice3,800 m–
Primary school2,400 m–
Daycare2,600 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Bronckhorst.

Verspreide huizen Toldijk has 530 inhabitants (2026), or 42 per km² (67% lower than in Bronckhorst). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 3%, against no real change in Bronckhorst. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Bronckhorst was 86%, 8 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 17% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +3%
    higher than Bronckhorst (-0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Bronckhorst
    86%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +2%
    about the same as Bronckhorst (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    31%
    1 percentage point higher than Bronckhorst (30%)
  • Married
    47%
    2 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (45%)
  • Dutch origin
    93%
    1 percentage point higher than Bronckhorst (92%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    75%
    28 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (47%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 530.

Residents, 2026
530
  • +3% since 2021
  • Bronckhorst +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 42 residents per km², this buurt is 67% less densely populated than the municipality of Bronckhorst.

Residents per km²42
Dwellings per km²16.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

31% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1585
  • 15 to 2560
  • 25 to 45105
  • 45 to 65165
  • 65 to 80100
  • 80 and over25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

47% of residents are married.

  • Never married245
  • Married250
  • Divorced15
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

93% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands490
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

75% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo150
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Bronckhorst; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 86% of eligible voters in Bronckhorst voted. The largest party was CDA with 17% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BronckhorstThe Netherlands
D66
13.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.8%
16.7%
VVD
16.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.5%
12.8%
CDA
16.9%
11.8%
JA21
7.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.5%
4.5%
BBB
8.9%
2.6%
Other
7.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Verspreide huizen Toldijk has an average of 1.8 cars per household, 20% higher than in Bronckhorst (1.5). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Bronckhorst (21%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    29%
    16 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (13%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    8%
    14 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (22%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    4%
    6 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (10%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.8
    20% higher than Bronckhorst (1.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    about the same as Bronckhorst (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    about the same as Bronckhorst (+4 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    24%
    14 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (10%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    4 percentage points higher than Bronckhorst (88%)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Bronckhorst (3%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    27%
    10 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €521,000
    31% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij is the largest sector, with 35 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij35
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Bronckhorst (2025).

  • Petrol78.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)21.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%about the same as Bronckhorst (21%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Bronckhorst +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 355 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars355
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (24%).

  • Residential92.1%
  • Retail1.3%
  • Office2.2%
  • Assembly0.9%
  • Healthcare1.3%
  • Industrial24.2%
  • Lodging0.4%
  • Other2.2%
Explanation

Based on 227 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

42 residents per km²: 92% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²42
  • Owner-occupied dwellings86%
  • Multi-family dwellings27%
  • Average WOZ value€521,000
  • Single-family dwellings73%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Bronckhorst

Other neighbourhoods in Bronckhorst
Verspreide huizen Bakerwaard130€658,000–
Rha75€628,000–
Verspreide huizen Steenderen275€606,00029
Bronkhorst85€558,000–
Verspreide huizen Baak500€538,0004

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Verspreide huizen Toldijk (Bronckhorst): WOZ, prices & safety