HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Breda

Living in Ulvenhout

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Breda. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Breda, and registered crime per resident is lower.

4,670 residents, 2,070 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Ulvenhout

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Breda · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Breda average.

The average WOZ value in Ulvenhout is €623,000, 49% higher than in Breda (€419,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 29%, against a rise of 34% in Breda. 76% of the homes are owner-occupied, 21 percentage points more than in Breda (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €623,000
    49% higher than Breda (€419,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +29%
    lower than Breda (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    76%
    21 percentage points higher than Breda (55%)
  • Social housing
    17%
    11 percentage points lower than Breda (28%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    10 percentage points lower than Breda (16%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    83%
    24 percentage points higher than Breda (59%)
  • Built before 1945
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Breda (16%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    22%
    8 percentage points higher than Breda (14%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than Breda (8%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 29% between 2021 and 2025, to €623,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€623,00049% above Breda
  • +29% since 2021
  • Breda +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€335 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€335/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 154 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €623,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€124NL median
  • Water board levy€49–
  • Property tax (OZB)€29€55
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€211
  • Maintenance reserve€197–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Breda's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 2nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 154 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €623,000.
  • Levies: Breda's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Ulvenhout has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in Ulvenhout.

Netherlands€398,000
Breda€419,000
Ulvenhout€631,000
Ulvenhout€623,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €623,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Ulvenhout623,0002,070–
Buitengebied Ulvenhout802,00098–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 76% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied76%
  • Social housing17%
  • Private rent6%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

83% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes83%
  • Multi-family homes17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

27% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 16% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Before 19456.7%
  • 1945-196421.8%
  • 1965-197427.3%
  • 1975-199118.8%
  • 1992-200513.6%
  • 2006-20153.8%
  • 2016 and later8%
Explanation

Based on 2,074 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Breda average.

In 2025, 19 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Ulvenhout, 68% lower than in Breda (60). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 43%, against a rise of 12% in Breda. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    19
    68% lower than Breda (60)
  • Change since 2021
    -43%
    lower than Breda (+12%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.3
    66% higher than Breda (3.2)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Ulvenhout registered 19 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Ulvenhout19
The municipality of Breda60
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Ulvenhout registered 19 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1968% below Breda
  • -43% since 2021
  • Breda +12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Ulvenhout is 'Theft and burglary': 11.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.8 in the municipality of Breda.

UlvenhoutBreda
  • Theft and burglary11.3
  • Fraud and scams3.9
  • Traffic1.7
  • Vandalism and public order1.3
  • Violence and threats0.4
  • Other and withheld0.2
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.2 in the municipality of Breda.

Ulvenhout5.31
The municipality of Breda3.21
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Ulvenhout registered 3 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Breda average; green space is below the Breda average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Ulvenhout rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points more than in Breda. Fewer adults report anxiety or depression (41% against 49%), fewer smoke (11% against 18%), fewer feel lonely (41% against 47%) and fewer are overweight (48% against 50%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Ulvenhout, covering 68% of the area, against 29% in Breda. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 15% of the area, 3 percentage points below the 18% in Breda.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    5 percentage points higher than Breda (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    15%
    3 percentage points lower than Breda (18%)
  • More figures
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    41%
    8 percentage points lower than Breda (49%)
  • Smokes
    11%
    7 percentage points lower than Breda (18%)
  • Lonely
    41%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (47%)
  • Overweight
    48%
    2 percentage points lower than Breda (50%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    68%
    39 percentage points higher than Breda (29%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    15%
    28 percentage points lower than Breda (43%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    3%
    3 percentage points lower than Breda (6%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Breda (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Breda
Good self-rated health
77.6%
73.2%
Smokes
10.7%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
6.6%
6.4%
Overweight
47.7%
49.5%
Lonely
40.6%
47.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.6%
48.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
47.7%
47.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

15% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Traffic2.3%
  • Built-up67.6%
  • Recreation2.9%
  • Agriculture15%
  • Forest and nature12.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket600 m–
GP practice900 m–
Primary school500 m–
Daycare500 m–
Large supermarkets–1
GP practices–0.6
Daycares–2.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Breda.

Ulvenhout has 4,670 inhabitants (2026), or 2,690 per km² (78% higher than in Breda). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 3% in Breda. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Breda was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Breda (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Breda
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    about the same as Breda (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    32%
    7 percentage points higher than Breda (25%)
  • Never married
    43%
    12 percentage points lower than Breda (55%)
  • Dutch origin
    83%
    12 percentage points higher than Breda (71%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    53%
    12 percentage points higher than Breda (41%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 4,670.

Residents, 2026
4,670
  • -1% since 2021
  • Breda +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 2,690 residents per km², this buurt is 78% more densely populated than the municipality of Breda.

Residents per km²2,690
Dwellings per km²1,189.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 5.4 children were born per 1,000 residents; 15.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

32% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15725
  • 15 to 25505
  • 25 to 45670
  • 45 to 651,490
  • 65 to 80820
  • 80 and over455

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

43% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,025
  • Married1,965
  • Divorced340
  • Widowed340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

83% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,890
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)385
  • Outside Europe395

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

53% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1430
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,030
  • Higher professional, university1,640

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Breda; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Breda voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BredaThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
18.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.3%
12.8%
CDA
10.6%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
10.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Ulvenhout has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 29% lower than in Breda (1.7). 27% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 17 percentage points less than in Breda (44%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    39%
    9 percentage points higher than Breda (30%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    7 percentage points lower than Breda (17%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    3%
    5 percentage points lower than Breda (8%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    29% lower than Breda (1.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    27%
    17 percentage points lower than Breda (44%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +8 pp
    lower than Breda (+13 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    92%
    7 percentage points higher than Breda (85%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    3 percentage points lower than Breda (3%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Breda (2%)
  • Private rent
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    17%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    17%
    11 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 290 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie50
Handel en horeca75
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie25
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed60
Zakelijke dienstverlening290
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg175
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten65

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

27% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 44% in the municipality of Breda (2025).

  • Petrol73%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)27%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 19% to 27% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
27%17 percentage points below Breda (44%)
  • +8 pp since 2021
  • Breda +12 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,470 passenger cars and 140 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,470
Motorcycles140
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

92% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (2%).

  • Residential91.8%
  • Retail1.8%
  • Office0.7%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial0.3%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other4.8%
Explanation

Based on 2,259 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2,690 residents per km²: 5.0 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²2,690
  • Private rent6%
  • Multi-family dwellings17%
  • Social housing17%
  • Average WOZ value€623,000
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Breda

Other neighbourhoods in Breda
Buitengebied Ulvenhout330€802,000157

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Ulvenhout (Breda): WOZ, prices & safety