HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Breda

Living in Hagebeemd

The population is growing about as fast as in Breda. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Breda, and registered crime per resident is higher.

210 residents, 85 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Hagebeemd

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Breda · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Breda average.

The average WOZ value in Hagebeemd is €700,000, 67% higher than in Breda (€419,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 30%, against a rise of 34% in Breda. 81% of the homes are owner-occupied, 26 percentage points more than in Breda (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €700,000
    67% higher than Breda (€419,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +30%
    lower than Breda (+34%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    81%
    26 percentage points higher than Breda (55%)
  • Social housing
    5%
    23 percentage points lower than Breda (28%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    2 percentage points lower than Breda (16%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    32 percentage points higher than Breda (59%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    11%
    12 percentage points lower than Breda (23%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Breda (16%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    7%
    8 percentage points lower than Breda (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 30% between 2021 and 2025, to €700,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€700,00067% above Breda
  • +30% since 2021
  • Breda +34%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€526 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€526/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 289 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €700,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€131NL median
  • Water board levy€52–
  • Property tax (OZB)€33€61
  • Waste levy€28€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€395
  • Maintenance reserve€369–
  • Buildings insurance€26–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Breda's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 2nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 289 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €700,000.
  • Levies: Breda's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Hagebeemd has the highest WOZ value of the 9 buurten in Breda noord-west.

Netherlands€398,000
Breda€419,000
Hagebeemd€700,000

Emer€599,000
Kroeten€411,000
Overkroeten€401,000
Heksenwiel€385,000
Muizenberg€360,000
Kievitsloop€351,000
Gageldonk€342,000
Kesteren€304,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €700,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Hagebeemd700,00085–
Gageldonk342,0002,072–
Kievitsloop351,0001,774–
Kesteren304,0001,668–
Muizenberg360,0001,240–
Heksenwiel385,0001,965–
Overkroeten401,0001,302–
Kroeten411,000924–
Emer599,00022–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 81% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied81%
  • Social housing5%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

56% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 16% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Before 194556%
  • 1945-196411.9%
  • 1965-19747.1%
  • 1975-199110.7%
  • 1992-20057.1%
  • 2006-20154.8%
  • 2016 and later2.4%
Explanation

Based on 84 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Breda average.

In 2025, 62 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Hagebeemd, 3% higher than in Breda (60). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 6%, against a rise of 12% in Breda. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    62
    3% higher than Breda (60)
  • Change since 2021
    +6%
    lower than Breda (+12%)
  • Home burglary
    2
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Hagebeemd registered 62 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Hagebeemd62
The municipality of Breda60
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Hagebeemd registered 62 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 60 in the municipality of Breda.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
623% above Breda
  • +6% since 2021
  • Breda +12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Hagebeemd is 'Theft and burglary': 38.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 27.8 in the municipality of Breda.

HagebeemdBreda
  • Theft and burglary38.1
  • Fraud and scams9.5
  • Vandalism and public order4.8
  • Violence and threats4.8
  • Traffic4.8
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Hagebeemd registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Breda average; green space is above the Breda average.

An estimated 81% of adults in Hagebeemd rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points more than in Breda. Fewer adults feel lonely (35% against 47%), fewer report anxiety or depression (37% against 49%) and fewer smoke (12% against 18%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (53% against 47%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Hagebeemd, covering 71% of the area, against 43% in Breda. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 19% of the area, 1 percentage point above the 18% in Breda.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    81%
    8 percentage points higher than Breda (73%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    19%
    1 percentage point higher than Breda (18%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    35%
    12 percentage points lower than Breda (47%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    37%
    12 percentage points lower than Breda (49%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    53%
    6 percentage points higher than Breda (47%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    6 percentage points lower than Breda (18%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    71%
    28 percentage points higher than Breda (43%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    2%
    27 percentage points lower than Breda (29%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    18%
    6 percentage points higher than Breda (12%)

Health

An estimated 81% of adults rate their own health as good, against 73% in the municipality of Breda (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Breda
Good self-rated health
80.6%
73.2%
Smokes
12.5%
17.8%
Excessive drinking
6.6%
6.4%
Overweight
47.5%
49.5%
Lonely
35.4%
47.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
36.9%
48.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.9%
47.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

19% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 18% in the municipality of Breda.

  • Traffic2.9%
  • Built-up1.9%
  • Recreation1%
  • Agriculture70.9%
  • Forest and nature17.8%
  • Water5.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 1700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,000 m–
GP practice1,900 m–
Primary school2,200 m–
Daycare1,700 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Breda average.

Hagebeemd has 210 inhabitants (2026), or 24 per km² (98% lower than in Breda). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 3% in Breda. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Breda was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    about the same as Breda (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Breda
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +9%
    higher than Breda (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    4 percentage points higher than Breda (25%)
  • Never married
    46%
    9 percentage points lower than Breda (55%)
  • Dutch origin
    90%
    19 percentage points higher than Breda (71%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 210.

Residents, 2026
210
  • +2% since 2021
  • Breda +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 24 residents per km², this buurt is 98% less densely populated than the municipality of Breda.

Residents per km²24
Dwellings per km²9.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 23.8 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1525
  • 15 to 2525
  • 25 to 4545
  • 45 to 6560
  • 65 to 8045
  • 80 and over10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married95
  • Married85
  • Divorced20
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

90% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands185
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)10
  • Outside Europe10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Breda; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Breda voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BredaThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.1%
16.7%
VVD
18.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
13.3%
12.8%
CDA
10.6%
11.8%
JA21
5.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.2%
4.5%
BBB
1.2%
2.6%
Other
10.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Hagebeemd has an average of 1.8 cars per household, 6% higher than in Breda (1.7). 29% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 15 percentage points less than in Breda (44%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    18%
    17 percentage points higher than Breda (1%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Breda (10%)
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    0%
    8 percentage points lower than Breda (8%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.8
    6% higher than Breda (1.7)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    29%
    15 percentage points lower than Breda (44%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +5 pp
    lower than Breda (+13 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    16%
    13 percentage points higher than Breda (3%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    5%
    4 percentage points higher than Breda (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    82%
    3 percentage points lower than Breda (85%)
  • Social housing
    5%
    23 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    9%
    28 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €700,000
    76% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij10
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

29% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 44% in the municipality of Breda (2025).

  • Petrol71.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 23% to 29% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
29%15 percentage points below Breda (44%)
  • +6 pp since 2021
  • Breda +12 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 140 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars140
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

82% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (16%).

  • Residential82.4%
  • Office1%
  • Assembly4.9%
  • Healthcare1%
  • Industrial15.7%
  • Lodging2%
  • Sports1%
  • Other8.8%
Explanation

Based on 102 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

24 residents per km²: 96% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²24
  • Social housing5%
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Average WOZ value€700,000
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Breda

Other neighbourhoods in Breda
Emer65€599,000–
Kroeten2,210€411,00018
Overkroeten3,060€401,00016
Heksenwiel4,270€385,00034
Muizenberg2,770€360,00045

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Hagebeemd (Breda): WOZ, prices & safety