HuisWeter

District · Boekel

Living in Venhorst

The population is growing slower than in Boekel. Homes cost about the same as the average in the municipality of Boekel, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,800 residents, 688 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Venhorst

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Boekel · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

Neighbourhoods

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost about the same as the Boekel average.

The average WOZ value in Venhorst is €440,000, about the same as in Boekel (€437,000). Between 2014 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 61%, against a rise of 68% in Boekel. 82% of the homes are owner-occupied, 8 percentage points more than in Boekel (74%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €440,000
    about the same as Boekel (€437,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2014
    +61%
    lower than Boekel (+68%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    82%
    8 percentage points higher than Boekel (74%)
  • Social housing
    8%
    7 percentage points lower than Boekel (15%)
  • Private rent
    10%
    about the same as Boekel (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    92%
    5 percentage points higher than Boekel (87%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    13%
    7 percentage points lower than Boekel (20%)
  • Built before 1945
    14%
    6 percentage points higher than Boekel (8%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    8%
    5 percentage points lower than Boekel (13%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 61% between 2014 and 2025, to €440,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€440,000about the same as Boekel
  • +61% since 2014
  • Boekel +68%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€368 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€368/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 169 m² · estimated gemeente average
  • WOZ €440,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€138NL median
  • Water board levy€44–
  • Property tax (OZB)€41€39
  • Sewage levy€27€22
  • Waste levy€26€27
Costs to set aside€230
  • Maintenance reserve€215–
  • Buildings insurance€15–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Boekel's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 218th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 169 m² (estimated gemeente average) with the average WOZ value here, €440,000.
  • Levies: Boekel's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Venhorst has the highest WOZ value of the 2 wijken in the municipality of Boekel.

Netherlands€398,000
Boekel€437,000
Venhorst€440,000

Boekel€436,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €440,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Venhorst440,000688–
Boekel436,0003,983–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 82% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied82%
  • Social housing8%
  • Private rent10%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

92% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes92%
  • Multi-family homes8%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

23% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Boekel.

  • Before 194513.6%
  • 1945-19648.8%
  • 1965-197418.7%
  • 1975-199123.1%
  • 1992-200515%
  • 2006-20158.1%
  • 2016 and later12.7%
Explanation

Based on 706 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Boekel average.

In 2025, 17 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Venhorst, 35% lower than in Boekel (26). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 5%, against a rise of 2% in Boekel. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    17
    35% lower than Boekel (26)
  • Change since 2021
    -5%
    lower than Boekel (+2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.9
    8% higher than Boekel (3.6)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Venhorst registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Boekel.

Venhorst17
The municipality of Boekel26
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Venhorst registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 26 in the municipality of Boekel.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1735% below Boekel
  • -5% since 2021
  • Boekel +2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Venhorst is 'Theft and burglary': 7.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 11.2 in the municipality of Boekel.

VenhorstBoekel
  • Theft and burglary7.8
  • Fraud and scams3.4
  • Traffic3.4
  • Violence and threats1.1
  • Vandalism and public order0.6
  • Other and withheld0.6
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.9 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.6 in the municipality of Boekel.

Venhorst3.88
The municipality of Boekel3.57
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Venhorst registered 5 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Boekel average; green space is below the Boekel average.

An estimated 78% of adults in Venhorst rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point more than in Boekel. More adults are overweight (54% against 51%), but fewer feel lonely (38% against 40%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (41% against 42%). Agricultural land is the largest land use in Venhorst, covering 89% of the area, against 82% in Boekel. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 4% of the area, 2 percentage points below the 6% in Boekel.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    78%
    1 percentage point higher than Boekel (77%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    4%
    2 percentage points lower than Boekel (6%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    54%
    3 percentage points higher than Boekel (51%)
  • Lonely
    38%
    2 percentage points lower than Boekel (40%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    41%
    1 percentage point lower than Boekel (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    49%
    about the same as Boekel (49%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    89%
    7 percentage points higher than Boekel (82%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than Boekel (8%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    3%
    1 percentage point lower than Boekel (4%)

Health

An estimated 78% of adults rate their own health as good, against 77% in the municipality of Boekel (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Boekel
Good self-rated health
77.5%
76.6%
Smokes
12.7%
13%
Excessive drinking
6.5%
6.2%
Overweight
54%
51.2%
Lonely
37.7%
39.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
40.7%
42%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.6%
49.3%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

4% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 6% in the municipality of Boekel.

  • Traffic2.9%
  • Built-up4.1%
  • Other built-up0.3%
  • Recreation1.1%
  • Agriculture88.9%
  • Forest and nature2.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Boekel average.

Venhorst has 1,800 inhabitants (2026), or 164 per km² (52% lower than in Boekel). Between 2014 and 2026 the population rose 6%, against a rise of 16% in Boekel. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Boekel was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2014
    +6%
    lower than Boekel (+16%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Boekel
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +11%
    lower than Boekel (+20%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Boekel (27%)
  • Never married
    48%
    1 percentage point lower than Boekel (49%)
  • Dutch origin
    91%
    2 percentage points higher than Boekel (89%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    50%
    2 percentage points higher than Boekel (48%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 6% between 2014 and 2026, to 1,800.

Residents, 2026
1,800
  • +6% since 2014
  • Boekel +16%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 164 residents per km², this wijk is 52% less densely populated than the municipality of Boekel.

Residents per km²164
Dwellings per km²62.6

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 14.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.4 died per 1,000.

2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15285
  • 15 to 25240
  • 25 to 45405
  • 45 to 65540
  • 65 to 80255
  • 80 and over70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married855
  • Married795
  • Divorced75
  • Widowed70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

91% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,645
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

50% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1380
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4690
  • Higher professional, university310

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Boekel; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Boekel voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BoekelThe Netherlands
D66
13.4%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
21.9%
16.7%
VVD
16.8%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
4.8%
12.8%
CDA
19.2%
11.8%
JA21
8.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.5%
4.5%
BBB
5.8%
2.6%
Other
5.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Venhorst has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 7% higher than in Boekel (1.4). 23% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point more than in Boekel (22%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    18%
    6 percentage points higher than Boekel (12%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    14%
    3 percentage points lower than Boekel (17%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    9%
    3 percentage points lower than Boekel (12%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    7% higher than Boekel (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    23%
    1 percentage point higher than Boekel (22%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2014
    −3 pp
    lower than Boekel (−1 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    13%
    4 percentage points higher than Boekel (9%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    87%
    3 percentage points lower than Boekel (90%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Boekel (2%)
  • Social housing
    8%
    20 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Residents per km²
    164
    70% lower than the Netherlands (539)
  • Single-family dwellings
    92%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 85 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij60
Nijverheid en energie85
Handel en horeca50
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening45
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

23% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 22% in the municipality of Boekel (2025).

  • Petrol77%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)23%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 26% to 23% between 2014 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
23%1 percentage point above Boekel (22%)
  • -3 pp since 2014
  • Boekel -1 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,065 passenger cars and 140 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,065
Motorcycles140
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

87% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is industrial (13%).

  • Residential86.9%
  • Retail1.1%
  • Office1.4%
  • Assembly1%
  • Healthcare0.1%
  • Industrial12.7%
  • Lodging1.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other2.7%
Explanation

Based on 812 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

8% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings8%
  • Social housing8%
  • Residents per km²164
  • Single-family dwellings92%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings82%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Neighbourhoods

Compare the neighbourhoods of Venhorst

Compare the neighbourhoods of Venhorst
Verspreide huizen Venhorst640€496,00028
Venhorst1,155€413,00010

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole district.

How we calculate
Living in Venhorst (Boekel): WOZ, prices & areas · HuisWeter