HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Beverwijk

Living in Waterwijk

The population is growing slower than in Beverwijk. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Beverwijk, and registered crime per resident is lower.

1,655 residents, 502 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Waterwijk

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Beverwijk · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Beverwijk average.

The average WOZ value in Waterwijk is €565,000, 59% higher than in Beverwijk (€356,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 37% in Beverwijk. 76% of the homes are owner-occupied, 22 percentage points more than in Beverwijk (54%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €565,000
    59% higher than Beverwijk (€356,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +35%
    lower than Beverwijk (+37%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    76%
    22 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (54%)
  • Social housing
    23%
    13 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (36%)
  • Private rent
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    46 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (54%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    14%
    7 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2021 and 2025, to €565,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€565,00059% above Beverwijk
  • +35% since 2021
  • Beverwijk +37%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€346 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€346/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 155 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €565,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€134NL median
  • Water board levy€48–
  • Property tax (OZB)€38€50
  • Waste levy€30€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€212
  • Maintenance reserve€198–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Beverwijk's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 42nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 155 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €565,000.
  • Levies: Beverwijk's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Waterwijk has the highest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Broekpolder.

Netherlands€398,000
Beverwijk€356,000
Broekpolder€524,000
Waterwijk€565,000

Lanen€556,000
De Ladder Noord€469,000
De Ladder Zuid€422,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €565,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Waterwijk565,000502–
Lanen556,000796–
De Ladder Noord469,000328–
De Ladder Zuid422,000277–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 76% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied76%
  • Social housing23%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

86% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 11% in the municipality of Beverwijk.

  • 2006-201586.1%
  • 2016 and later13.9%
Explanation

Based on 502 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Beverwijk average.

In 2025, 17 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Waterwijk, 60% lower than in Beverwijk (43). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 23%, against a rise of 1% in Beverwijk. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    17
    60% lower than Beverwijk (43)
  • Change since 2021
    -23%
    lower than Beverwijk (+1%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.3
    24% lower than Beverwijk (1.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Waterwijk registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Beverwijk.

Waterwijk17
The municipality of Beverwijk43
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Waterwijk registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 43 in the municipality of Beverwijk.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1760% below Beverwijk
  • -23% since 2021
  • Beverwijk +1%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Waterwijk is 'Fraud and scams': 6.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.9 in the municipality of Beverwijk.

WaterwijkBeverwijk
  • Fraud and scams6.0
  • Theft and burglary3.6
  • Traffic3.0
  • Vandalism and public order2.4
  • Other and withheld1.2
  • Violence and threats0.6
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.3 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Beverwijk.

Waterwijk1.33
The municipality of Beverwijk1.72
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Waterwijk registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Beverwijk average; green space is below the Beverwijk average.

An estimated 81% of adults in Waterwijk rate their own health as good, 11 percentage points more than in Beverwijk. Fewer adults feel lonely (41% against 50%), fewer smoke (13% against 20%), fewer are overweight (48% against 55%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (44% against 50%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Waterwijk, covering 90% of the area, against 44% in Beverwijk.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    81%
    11 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (17%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    41%
    9 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (50%)
  • Smokes
    13%
    7 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (20%)
  • Overweight
    48%
    7 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (55%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    54%
    6 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    90%
    46 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (44%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    21 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (21%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (10%)

Health

An estimated 81% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Beverwijk (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Beverwijk
Good self-rated health
81.4%
70.4%
Smokes
12.8%
19.6%
Excessive drinking
5%
6.2%
Overweight
48.5%
55%
Lonely
41.1%
50.3%
Anxiety or depression feelings
44.2%
49.7%
Meets physical activity guideline
54.2%
48%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 17% in the municipality of Beverwijk.

  • Built-up90.5%
  • Water9.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,200 m–
GP practice1,200 m–
Primary school400 m–
Daycare300 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Beverwijk average.

Waterwijk has 1,655 inhabitants (2026), or 8,425 per km² (3.6 times as high as in Beverwijk). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 1%, against a rise of 3% in Beverwijk. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Beverwijk was 75%, 3 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +1%
    lower than Beverwijk (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Beverwijk
    75%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Beverwijk (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    29%
    3 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (26%)
  • Never married
    56%
    5 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (51%)
  • Dutch origin
    73%
    6 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (67%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    38%
    13 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (25%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 1,655.

Residents, 2026
1,655
  • +1% since 2021
  • Beverwijk +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 8,425 residents per km², this buurt is 3.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Beverwijk.

Residents per km²8,425
Dwellings per km²2,510

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.0 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15400
  • 15 to 25285
  • 25 to 45430
  • 45 to 65485
  • 65 to 8055

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

56% of residents are never married.

  • Never married930
  • Married630
  • Divorced80
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

73% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,200
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)115
  • Outside Europe335

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

38% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1310
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4460
  • Higher professional, university470

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Beverwijk; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 75% of eligible voters in Beverwijk voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BeverwijkThe Netherlands
D66
16.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
20.6%
16.7%
VVD
15%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
10.8%
12.8%
CDA
8%
11.8%
JA21
7.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.6%
4.5%
BBB
2.1%
2.6%
Other
13%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Waterwijk has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 40% higher than in Beverwijk (1.0). 26% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 6 percentage points more than in Beverwijk (20%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    36%
    14 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (22%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    12 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (22%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    10%
    11 percentage points lower than Beverwijk (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    40% higher than Beverwijk (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    26%
    6 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +8 pp
    higher than Beverwijk (+6 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    13 percentage points higher than Beverwijk (86%)
  • Education, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point higher than Beverwijk (0%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Beverwijk (1%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    100%
    37 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €565,000
    42% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    76%
    19 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca20
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie15
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

26% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Beverwijk (2025).

  • Petrol74.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 26% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
26%6 percentage points above Beverwijk (20%)
  • +8 pp since 2021
  • Beverwijk +6 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 735 passenger cars and 40 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars735
Motorcycles40
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is education (1.0%).

  • Residential98.8%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Education1%
Explanation

Based on 508 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

8,425 residents per km²: 16 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²8,425
  • Single-family dwellings100%
  • Average WOZ value€565,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings76%
  • Social housing23%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Beverwijk

Other neighbourhoods in Beverwijk
Lanen2,435€556,00015
De Ladder Noord1,060€469,0007
De Ladder Zuid865€422,00012

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Waterwijk (Beverwijk): WOZ, prices & safety