HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Bernheze

Living in De Hoef 1

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Bernheze. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Bernheze, and registered crime per resident is lower.

430 residents, 174 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Hoef 1

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Bernheze · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Bernheze average.

The average WOZ value in De Hoef 1 is €775,000, 62% higher than in Bernheze (€479,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 39%, against a rise of 44% in Bernheze. 99% of the homes are owner-occupied, 28 percentage points more than in Bernheze (71%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €775,000
    62% higher than Bernheze (€479,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +39%
    lower than Bernheze (+44%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    99%
    28 percentage points higher than Bernheze (71%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    19 percentage points lower than Bernheze (19%)
  • Private rent
    1%
    9 percentage points lower than Bernheze (10%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    98%
    10 percentage points higher than Bernheze (88%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    4%
    11 percentage points lower than Bernheze (15%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    6%
    8 percentage points lower than Bernheze (14%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    10%
    7 percentage points lower than Bernheze (17%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 39% between 2021 and 2025, to €775,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€775,00062% above Bernheze
  • +39% since 2021
  • Bernheze +44%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€485 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€485/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 240 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €775,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€157NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€59€68
  • Water board levy€54–
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€20€22
Costs to set aside€328
  • Maintenance reserve€306–
  • Buildings insurance€22–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Bernheze's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 48th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 240 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €775,000.
  • Levies: Bernheze's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Hoef 1 has the highest WOZ value of the 20 buurten in Kern Heesch.

Netherlands€398,000
Bernheze€479,000
Kern Heesch€450,000
De Hoef 1€775,000
Middelste Groes€588,000
De Beemd€496,000
Den Berg€492,000
De Velft€468,000
Schoonstraat€449,000
De Hoef 2€445,000
Graanbuurt€435,000
Wagnerplein€428,000
Kennedystraat€418,000
't Dorp€406,000
Het Rul€401,000
Oranjebuurt€386,000
't Vijfeiken€372,000
De Zeis€343,000
Bekerbuurt€329,000
Heelwijk€268,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €775,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Hoef 1775,000174–
't Dorp406,000426–
Oranjebuurt386,000326–
't Vijfeiken372,000176–
Schoonstraat449,000186–
Kennedystraat418,000267–
Den Berg492,000260–
Heelwijk268,000354–
Componistenbuurt336,000246–
Broekhoek - Monseigneur van Den Hurklaan572,000556–
Buitenpas - Noordrand596,000292–
De Velft468,000126–
Bekerbuurt329,000215–
Wagnerplein428,000131–
Het Rul401,000230–
De Zeis343,000263–
Graanbuurt435,000163–
De Hoef 2445,000488–
Middelste Groes588,00043–
De Beemd496,000834–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 99% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied99%
  • Private rent1%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

98% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes98%
  • Multi-family homes2%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

61% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 27% in the municipality of Bernheze.

  • Before 19452.3%
  • 1945-19649.8%
  • 1965-197410.3%
  • 1975-199160.9%
  • 1992-20054%
  • 2006-20156.3%
  • 2016 and later6.3%
Explanation

Based on 174 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Bernheze average.

In 2025, 17 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Hoef 1, 39% lower than in Bernheze (28). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 27%, against a fall of 5% in Bernheze. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    17
    39% lower than Bernheze (28)
  • Change since 2021
    -27%
    lower than Bernheze (-5%)
  • Home burglary
    4
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Hoef 1 registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Bernheze.

De Hoef 117
The municipality of Bernheze28
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Hoef 1 registered 17 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 28 in the municipality of Bernheze.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1739% below Bernheze
  • -27% since 2021
  • Bernheze -5%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Hoef 1 is 'Theft and burglary': 9.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 10.9 in the municipality of Bernheze.

De Hoef 1Bernheze
  • Theft and burglary9.5
  • Vandalism and public order2.4
  • Violence and threats2.4
  • Fraud and scams2.4
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Hoef 1 registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Bernheze average; green space is above the Bernheze average.

An estimated 84% of adults in De Hoef 1 rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points more than in Bernheze. Fewer adults are overweight (42% against 51%), fewer report anxiety or depression (34% against 42%) and fewer smoke (8% against 14%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (56% against 48%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Hoef 1, covering 74% of the area, against 9% in Bernheze. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 22% of the area, 8 percentage points above the 14% in Bernheze.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    84%
    8 percentage points higher than Bernheze (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    22%
    8 percentage points higher than Bernheze (14%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    42%
    9 percentage points lower than Bernheze (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    34%
    8 percentage points lower than Bernheze (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    56%
    8 percentage points higher than Bernheze (48%)
  • Lonely
    34%
    6 percentage points lower than Bernheze (40%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    72 percentage points lower than Bernheze (72%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    74%
    65 percentage points higher than Bernheze (9%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    22%
    20 percentage points higher than Bernheze (2%)

Health

An estimated 84% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Bernheze (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Bernheze
Good self-rated health
83.7%
76%
Smokes
8.3%
14%
Excessive drinking
5.6%
6.1%
Overweight
42.5%
51.1%
Lonely
34%
40.1%
Anxiety or depression feelings
33.6%
42.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
55.6%
47.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

22% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 14% in the municipality of Bernheze.

  • Traffic3.7%
  • Built-up74.1%
  • Recreation22.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice1,700 m–
Primary school1,100 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–2.1
GP practices–0
Daycares–2.1
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Bernheze.

De Hoef 1 has 430 inhabitants (2026), or 1,683 per km² (4.6 times as high as in Bernheze). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 5% in Bernheze. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Bernheze was 83%, 5 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 19% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Bernheze (+5%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Bernheze
    83%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Bernheze (+7%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    30%
    3 percentage points higher than Bernheze (27%)
  • Married
    51%
    9 percentage points higher than Bernheze (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    92%
    4 percentage points higher than Bernheze (88%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    48%
    20 percentage points higher than Bernheze (28%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 430.

Residents, 2026
430
  • -1% since 2021
  • Bernheze +5%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,683 residents per km², this buurt is 4.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Bernheze.

Residents per km²1,683
Dwellings per km²669.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

30% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1555
  • 15 to 2550
  • 25 to 4560
  • 45 to 65130
  • 65 to 80115
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are married.

  • Never married165
  • Married225
  • Divorced35
  • Widowed20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

92% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands400
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

48% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo150
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4110
  • Higher professional, university150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Bernheze; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 83% of eligible voters in Bernheze voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 19% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BernhezeThe Netherlands
D66
16.7%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
19.2%
16.7%
VVD
18.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
6.4%
12.8%
CDA
17.4%
11.8%
JA21
7.8%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
3.7%
2.6%
Other
6.5%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Hoef 1 has an average of 1.8 cars per household, 29% higher than in Bernheze (1.4). 39% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 15 percentage points more than in Bernheze (24%).

Key figures
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    0%
    20 percentage points lower than Bernheze (20%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    38%
    16 percentage points higher than Bernheze (22%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Bernheze (9%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.8
    29% higher than Bernheze (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    39%
    15 percentage points higher than Bernheze (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +12 pp
    higher than Bernheze (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    5 percentage points higher than Bernheze (93%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Bernheze (4%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Bernheze (1%)
  • Private rent
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,683
    3.1 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Average WOZ value
    €775,000
    95% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca15
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed10
Zakelijke dienstverlening30
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten0

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

39% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Bernheze (2025).

  • Petrol61.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)38.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 39% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
39%15 percentage points above Bernheze (24%)
  • +12 pp since 2021
  • Bernheze +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 310 passenger cars and 10 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars310
Motorcycles10
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (0.6%).

  • Residential97.8%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare0.6%
  • Industrial0.6%
  • Other0.6%
Explanation

Based on 178 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2% multi-family dwellings, against 37% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Multi-family dwellings2%
  • Private rent1%
  • Residents per km²1,683
  • Average WOZ value€775,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings99%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Bernheze

Other neighbourhoods in Bernheze
Buitenpas - Noordrand765€596,00041
Middelste Groes90€588,000–
Broekhoek - Monseigneur van Den Hurklaan1,475€572,00025
De Beemd2,175€496,00018
Den Berg560€492,00010

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Hoef 1 (Bernheze): WOZ, prices & safety