HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Berkelland

Living in De Koppel

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Berkelland. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Berkelland, and registered crime per resident is lower.

890 residents, 407 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Koppel

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Berkelland · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Berkelland average.

The average WOZ value in De Koppel is €311,000, 19% lower than in Berkelland (€385,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 45%, against a rise of 41% in Berkelland. 44% of the homes are owner-occupied, 25 percentage points less than in Berkelland (69%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €311,000
    19% lower than Berkelland (€385,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +45%
    higher than Berkelland (+41%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    44%
    25 percentage points lower than Berkelland (69%)
  • Social housing
    55%
    31 percentage points higher than Berkelland (24%)
  • Private rent
    1%
    7 percentage points lower than Berkelland (8%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    96%
    16 percentage points higher than Berkelland (80%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    2%
    20 percentage points lower than Berkelland (22%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    1%
    15 percentage points lower than Berkelland (16%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    19%
    7 percentage points higher than Berkelland (12%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 45% between 2021 and 2025, to €311,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€311,00019% below Berkelland
  • +45% since 2021
  • Berkelland +41%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€268 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€268/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 109 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €311,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€119NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Sewage levy€35€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€26€27
  • Waste levy€18€27
Costs to set aside€149
  • Maintenance reserve€139–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Berkelland's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 184th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 109 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €311,000.
  • Levies: Berkelland's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Koppel has the 4th-lowest WOZ value of the 18 buurten in Borculo.

Netherlands€398,000
Berkelland€385,000
Borculo€376,000
Schollenkamp€472,000
Elbrink€466,000
West€439,000
Geesteren€414,000
Nieuw Boer€408,000
Gelselaar€405,000
Haarlo€389,000
Hambroek€322,000
De Koppel€311,000

Borculo Centrum€304,000
Noord€291,000
De Maat€270,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €311,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Koppel311,000407–
Borculo Centrum304,000522–
Hambroek322,000427–
Geesteren414,000235–
Gelselaar405,000143–
Haarlo389,000145–
Verspreide huizen Gelselaar516,000142–
Verspreide huizen Geesteren561,000295–
Verspreide huizen Borculo504,000214–
Verspreide huizen Haarlo442,000166–
Elbrink466,000216–
Noord291,000453–
Oostenrijkse Buurt318,000330–
Industrieterrein Borculo450,00050–
West439,000152–
De Maat270,000412–
Nieuw Boer408,000188–
Schollenkamp472,000206–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 55% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied44%
  • Social housing55%
  • Private rent1%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

96% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes96%
  • Multi-family homes4%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

30% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 7% in the municipality of Berkelland.

  • Before 194517.2%
  • 1945-196418.9%
  • 1965-197423.1%
  • 1975-19912.2%
  • 1992-20051.2%
  • 2006-201529.7%
  • 2016 and later7.6%
Explanation

Based on 407 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Berkelland average.

In 2025, 21 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Koppel, 5% lower than in Berkelland (22). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 143%, against a fall of 3% in Berkelland. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    21
    5% lower than Berkelland (22)
  • Change since 2021
    +143%
    higher than Berkelland (-3%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.8
    38% lower than Berkelland (1.3)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Koppel registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 22 in the municipality of Berkelland.

De Koppel21
The municipality of Berkelland22
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Koppel registered 21 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 22 in the municipality of Berkelland.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
215% below Berkelland
  • +143% since 2021
  • Berkelland -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Koppel is 'Theft and burglary': 7.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 5.3 in the municipality of Berkelland.

De KoppelBerkelland
  • Theft and burglary7.8
  • Fraud and scams4.5
  • Violence and threats3.4
  • Vandalism and public order2.2
  • Traffic2.2
  • Other and withheld1.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.3 in the municipality of Berkelland.

De Koppel0.82
The municipality of Berkelland1.33
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in De Koppel registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Berkelland average; green space is below the Berkelland average.

An estimated 71% of adults in De Koppel rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Berkelland. More adults are overweight (62% against 55%), more smoke (20% against 14%), more report anxiety or depression (47% against 41%) and more feel lonely (45% against 40%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Koppel, covering 94% of the area, against 5% in Berkelland.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    5 percentage points lower than Berkelland (76%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Berkelland (10%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    62%
    7 percentage points higher than Berkelland (55%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    47%
    6 percentage points higher than Berkelland (41%)
  • Smokes
    20%
    6 percentage points higher than Berkelland (14%)
  • Lonely
    45%
    5 percentage points higher than Berkelland (40%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    94%
    89 percentage points higher than Berkelland (5%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    81 percentage points lower than Berkelland (81%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    9 percentage points lower than Berkelland (9%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 76% in the municipality of Berkelland (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Berkelland
Good self-rated health
70.9%
76.1%
Smokes
19.6%
14.1%
Excessive drinking
6.7%
7.5%
Overweight
61.7%
55.4%
Lonely
45.4%
40.4%
Anxiety or depression feelings
46.8%
41.1%
Meets physical activity guideline
44.6%
49.6%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 10% in the municipality of Berkelland.

  • Traffic5.6%
  • Built-up94.4%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school300 m–
Daycare900 m–
Large supermarkets–0.9
GP practices–2
Daycares–1.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Berkelland.

De Koppel has 890 inhabitants (2026), or 4,945 per km² (29.1 times as high as in Berkelland). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against no real change in Berkelland. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Berkelland was 85%, 7 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 16% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -3%
    lower than Berkelland (+0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Berkelland
    85%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Berkelland (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    2 percentage points lower than Berkelland (29%)
  • Never married
    45%
    2 percentage points higher than Berkelland (43%)
  • Dutch origin
    87%
    3 percentage points lower than Berkelland (90%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    61%
    12 percentage points higher than Berkelland (49%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 890.

Residents, 2026
890
  • -3% since 2021
  • Berkelland +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,945 residents per km², this buurt is 29 times as densely populated as the municipality of Berkelland.

Residents per km²4,945
Dwellings per km²2,261.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15140
  • 15 to 2590
  • 25 to 45230
  • 45 to 65240
  • 65 to 80155
  • 80 and over35

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are never married.

  • Never married405
  • Married370
  • Divorced75
  • Widowed45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

87% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands780
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)45
  • Outside Europe70

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

61% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1220
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4340

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Berkelland; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 85% of eligible voters in Berkelland voted. The largest party was CDA with 16% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BerkellandThe Netherlands
D66
13.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15.6%
16.7%
VVD
15.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.3%
12.8%
CDA
15.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
6.4%
4.5%
BBB
10%
2.6%
Other
7.4%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Koppel has an average of 1.2 cars per household, 14% lower than in Berkelland (1.4). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Berkelland (20%).

Key figures
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Berkelland (15%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    20%
    10 percentage points higher than Berkelland (10%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    20%
    7 percentage points higher than Berkelland (13%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.2
    14% lower than Berkelland (1.4)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    4 percentage points lower than Berkelland (20%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    about the same as Berkelland (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    99%
    12 percentage points higher than Berkelland (87%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Berkelland (1%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Berkelland (1%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    4%
    33 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Residents per km²
    4,945
    9.2 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Social housing
    55%
    27 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Nijverheid en energie is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie10
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening10
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 20% in the municipality of Berkelland (2025).

  • Petrol84.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)15.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 11% to 16% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%4 percentage points below Berkelland (20%)
  • +5 pp since 2021
  • Berkelland +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 480 passenger cars and 60 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars480
Motorcycles60
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

99% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.2%).

  • Residential99%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Other0.2%
Explanation

Based on 411 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

1% private rent, against 14% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Private rent1%
  • Multi-family dwellings4%
  • Residents per km²4,945
  • Social housing55%
  • Single-family dwellings96%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Berkelland

Other neighbourhoods in Berkelland
Verspreide huizen Geesteren765€561,00019
Verspreide huizen Gelselaar365€516,0003
Verspreide huizen Borculo750€504,00067
Schollenkamp570€472,00023
Elbrink535€466,0006

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Koppel (Berkelland): WOZ, prices & safety