HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Bergen (NH.)

Living in Oudtburgh

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Bergen (NH.). Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Bergen (NH.), and registered crime per resident is lower.

260 residents, 64 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Oudtburgh

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Bergen (NH.) · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Bergen (NH.) average.

The average WOZ value in Oudtburgh is €865,000, 41% higher than in Bergen (NH.) (€612,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 35%, against a rise of 39% in Bergen (NH.). 55% of the homes are owner-occupied, 13 percentage points less than in Bergen (NH.) (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €865,000
    41% higher than Bergen (NH.) (€612,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +35%
    lower than Bergen (NH.) (+39%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    55%
    13 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (68%)
  • Social housing
    34%
    16 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (18%)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    61%
    10 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (71%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    6%
    13 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (19%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    6%
    11 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (17%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    6 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 35% between 2021 and 2025, to €865,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€865,00041% above Bergen (NH.)
  • +35% since 2021
  • Bergen (NH.) +39%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€393 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€393/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 153 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €865,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€184NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€73€76
  • Water board levy€56–
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€26€22
Costs to set aside€209
  • Maintenance reserve€195–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Bergen (NH.)'s OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 185th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 153 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €865,000.
  • Levies: Bergen (NH.)'s own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Oudtburgh has the 5th-highest WOZ value of the 17 buurten in Bergen.

Netherlands€398,000
Bergen (NH.)€612,000
Bergen€700,000
Westdorp€2,129,000
Van Reenen€1,210,000
Geest€917,000
Boschrand€883,000
Oudtburgh€865,000

Elkshove€855,000
Beekhove€742,000
Negen-Nessen€706,000
Boendermaker€671,000
Kruidenbuurt€596,000
Oldehove€566,000
Bergen-Centrum€561,000
Landweg€554,000
De Rekere€544,000
Saenegheest€414,000
Conincx€404,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €865,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Oudtburgh865,00064–
Bergen-Centrum561,000352–
Van Reenen1,210,000311–
Boschrand883,000590–
Negen-Nessen706,000260–
Landweg554,000148–
De Rekere544,000752–
Elkshove855,000312–
Saenegheest414,000783–
Tuin-en Oostdorp525,000592–
Boendermaker671,000546–
Kruidenbuurt596,000255–
Conincx404,000291–
Beekhove742,000266–
Oldehove566,000202–
Geest917,000380–
Westdorp2,129,000175–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 55% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied55%
  • Social housing34%
  • Private rent11%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

61% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes61%
  • Multi-family homes39%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

44% of dwellings were built between 2006 and 2015, against 4% in the municipality of Bergen (NH.).

  • Before 194514.1%
  • 1945-19646.2%
  • 1965-197423.4%
  • 1975-19916.2%
  • 1992-20054.7%
  • 2006-201543.8%
  • 2016 and later1.6%
Explanation

Based on 64 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Bergen (NH.) average.

In 2025, 20 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Oudtburgh, 39% lower than in Bergen (NH.) (33). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 20%, against a rise of 12% in Bergen (NH.). Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    20
    39% lower than Bergen (NH.) (33)
  • Change since 2021
    +20%
    higher than Bergen (NH.) (+12%)
  • Home burglary
    4
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Oudtburgh registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Bergen (NH.).

Oudtburgh20
The municipality of Bergen (NH.)33
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Oudtburgh registered 20 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 33 in the municipality of Bergen (NH.).

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2039% below Bergen (NH.)
  • +20% since 2021
  • Bergen (NH.) +12%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Oudtburgh is 'Vandalism and public order': 8.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 3.8 in the municipality of Bergen (NH.).

OudtburghBergen (NH.)
  • Vandalism and public order8.0
  • Theft and burglary4.0
  • Fraud and scams4.0
  • Other and withheld4.0
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2022, police in Oudtburgh registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022

03 · Living environment

Green space is below the Bergen (NH.) average.

Built-up land is the largest land use in Oudtburgh, covering 38% of the area, against 7% in Bergen (NH.). Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 32% of the area, 10 percentage points below the 42% in Bergen (NH.).

Key figures
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    32%
    10 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (42%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    40 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (40%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    38%
    31 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (7%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    32%
    30 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (2%)

Land use

32% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 42% in the municipality of Bergen (NH.).

  • Traffic2.9%
  • Built-up38.2%
  • Other built-up17.6%
  • Recreation32.4%
  • Agriculture5.9%
  • Water2.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,300 m–
GP practice1,400 m–
Primary school1,000 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–1.3
GP practices–0.4
Daycares–1.4
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing, while it shrinks in Bergen (NH.).

Oudtburgh has 260 inhabitants (2026), or 799 per km² (2.6 times as high as in Bergen (NH.)). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 8%, against no real change in Bergen (NH.). In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Bergen (NH.) was 86%, 8 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, VVD had the highest share there: 20% of the vote, against 14% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +8%
    higher than Bergen (NH.) (-0%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Bergen (NH.)
    86%
    8 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -2%
    lower than Bergen (NH.) (+1%)
  • Married
    33%
    9 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (42%)
  • Dutch origin
    81%
    2 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (83%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    60%
    23 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (37%)
  • VVD, share of the vote
    20%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Population per year

The population grew 8% between 2021 and 2026, to 260.

Residents, 2026
260
  • +8% since 2021
  • Bergen (NH.) +0%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 799 residents per km², this buurt is 2.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Bergen (NH.).

Residents per km²799
Dwellings per km²193.9

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 260.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

37% of residents are 80 and over.

  • 0 to 1525
  • 15 to 2525
  • 25 to 455
  • 45 to 6530
  • 65 to 8075
  • 80 and over95

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

33% of residents are married.

  • Never married80
  • Married85
  • Divorced35
  • Widowed60

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

81% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands210
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)30
  • Outside Europe20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

60% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-420
  • Higher professional, university30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Bergen (NH.); there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 86% of eligible voters in Bergen (NH.) voted. The largest party was VVD with 20% of the valid votes.

Municipality of Bergen (NH.)The Netherlands
D66
19.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
12.5%
16.7%
VVD
19.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
14.7%
12.8%
CDA
10.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.1%
4.5%
BBB
2.7%
2.6%
Other
9.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Oudtburgh has an average of 1.5 cars per household, 25% higher than in Bergen (NH.) (1.2). 24% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Bergen (NH.) (25%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    50%
    31 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (19%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    0%
    17 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (17%)
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    25%
    14 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (11%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.5
    25% higher than Bergen (NH.) (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    25%
    about the same as Bergen (NH.) (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +7 pp
    about the same as Bergen (NH.) (+7 pp)
  • Lodging, share of addresses
    1%
    13 percentage points lower than Bergen (NH.) (14%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    8%
    7 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (1%)
  • Sports, share of addresses
    6%
    6 percentage points higher than Bergen (NH.) (0%)
  • Residents per km²
    799
    48% higher than the Netherlands (539)
  • Private rent
    11%
    3 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Social housing
    34%
    6 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 10 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie0
Handel en horeca0
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

25% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Bergen (NH.) (2025).

  • Petrol75%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)25%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 25% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
25%about the same as Bergen (NH.) (25%)
  • +7 pp since 2021
  • Bergen (NH.) +7 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 85 passenger cars and 5 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars85
Motorcycles5
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

80% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (8%).

  • Residential80%
  • Office7.5%
  • Assembly6.2%
  • Healthcare3.8%
  • Industrial2.5%
  • Lodging1.2%
  • Education3.8%
  • Sports6.2%
  • Other7.5%
Explanation

Based on 80 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

Average WOZ value €865,000, 117% higher than nationally (€398,000).

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Average WOZ value€865,000
  • Residents per km²799
  • Private rent11%
  • Social housing34%
  • Multi-family dwellings39%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Bergen (NH.)

Other neighbourhoods in Bergen (NH.)
Westdorp365€2,129,00028
Van Reenen580€1,210,00036
Geest740€917,00018
Boschrand1,145€883,00045
Elkshove565€855,00023

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Oudtburgh (Bergen (NH.)): WOZ, prices & safety