HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Barneveld

Living in De Glind

The population is growing faster than in Barneveld. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Barneveld, and registered crime per resident is higher.

440 residents, 116 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Glind

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Barneveld · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Barneveld average.

The average WOZ value in De Glind is €415,000, 14% lower than in Barneveld (€480,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 33%, against a rise of 42% in Barneveld. 26% of the homes are owner-occupied, 42 percentage points less than in Barneveld (68%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €415,000
    14% lower than Barneveld (€480,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +33%
    lower than Barneveld (+42%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    26%
    42 percentage points lower than Barneveld (68%)
  • Social housing
    2%
    16 percentage points lower than Barneveld (18%)
  • Private rent
    72%
    58 percentage points higher than Barneveld (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    66%
    12 percentage points lower than Barneveld (78%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    10%
    11 percentage points lower than Barneveld (21%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    14%
    4 percentage points higher than Barneveld (10%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    8%
    3 percentage points lower than Barneveld (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 33% between 2021 and 2025, to €415,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€415,00014% below Barneveld
  • +33% since 2021
  • Barneveld +42%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€317 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€317/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 143 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €415,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€121NL median
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€36
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€23€22
Costs to set aside€196
  • Maintenance reserve€183–
  • Buildings insurance€13–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Barneveld's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 71st of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 143 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €415,000.
  • Levies: Barneveld's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Glind has the lowest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in De Glind.

Netherlands€398,000
Barneveld€480,000
De Glind€512,000
De Glind€415,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €415,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Glind415,000116–
Buitengebied De Glind627,00097–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 72% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied26%
  • Social housing2%
  • Private rent72%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

66% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes66%
  • Multi-family homes34%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

30% of dwellings were built in 2016 or later, against 17% in the municipality of Barneveld.

  • Before 19457.4%
  • 1945-196414.2%
  • 1965-19748.1%
  • 1975-199110.1%
  • 1992-200518.9%
  • 2006-201510.8%
  • 2016 and later30.4%
Explanation

Based on 148 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Barneveld average.

In 2025, 26 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Glind, 4% higher than in Barneveld (25). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 57%, against a fall of 24% in Barneveld. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    26
    4% higher than Barneveld (25)
  • Change since 2021
    -57%
    lower than Barneveld (-24%)
  • Home burglary
    1
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Glind registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Barneveld.

De Glind26
The municipality of Barneveld25
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Glind registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 25 in the municipality of Barneveld.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
264% above Barneveld
  • -57% since 2021
  • Barneveld -24%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Glind is 'Theft and burglary': 7.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 8.2 in the municipality of Barneveld.

De GlindBarneveld
  • Theft and burglary7.1
  • Vandalism and public order7.1
  • Violence and threats7.1
  • Fraud and scams2.4
  • Other and withheld2.4
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2022, police in De Glind registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2022
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Barneveld average; green space is below the Barneveld average.

An estimated 68% of adults in De Glind rate their own health as good, 10 percentage points less than in Barneveld. More adults feel lonely (55% against 39%), more smoke (27% against 14%), more report anxiety or depression (52% against 43%) and more are overweight (53% against 51%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Glind, covering 41% of the area, against 10% in Barneveld. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 18% of the area, 16 percentage points below the 34% in Barneveld.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    10 percentage points lower than Barneveld (78%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    18%
    16 percentage points lower than Barneveld (34%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    55%
    16 percentage points higher than Barneveld (39%)
  • Smokes
    27%
    13 percentage points higher than Barneveld (14%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    52%
    9 percentage points higher than Barneveld (43%)
  • Overweight
    53%
    2 percentage points higher than Barneveld (51%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    41%
    31 percentage points higher than Barneveld (10%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    31 percentage points lower than Barneveld (31%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    18%
    14 percentage points higher than Barneveld (4%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 78% in the municipality of Barneveld (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Barneveld
Good self-rated health
68%
77.8%
Smokes
27.2%
14.5%
Excessive drinking
5.8%
5%
Overweight
52.9%
50.9%
Lonely
54.8%
39.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
51.7%
43.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
46.8%
47.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

18% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 34% in the municipality of Barneveld.

  • Traffic2.9%
  • Built-up41.2%
  • Recreation17.6%
  • Agriculture38.2%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 2500 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,500 m–
GP practice2,600 m–
Primary school2,500 m–
Daycare2,600 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Barneveld average.

De Glind has 440 inhabitants (2026), or 1,292 per km² (3.6 times as high as in Barneveld). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 49%, against a rise of 7% in Barneveld. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Barneveld was 88%, 10 percentage points above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, CDA had the highest share there: 16% of the vote, against 12% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +49%
    higher than Barneveld (+7%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Barneveld
    88%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +4%
    lower than Barneveld (+6%)
  • Aged 15 to 25
    28%
    15 percentage points higher than Barneveld (13%)
  • Never married
    66%
    20 percentage points higher than Barneveld (46%)
  • Dutch origin
    46%
    42 percentage points lower than Barneveld (88%)
  • CDA, share of the vote
    16%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (12%)

Population per year

The population grew 49% between 2021 and 2026, to 440.

Residents, 2026
440
  • +49% since 2021
  • Barneveld +7%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 1,292 residents per km², this buurt is 3.6 times as densely populated as the municipality of Barneveld.

Residents per km²1,292
Dwellings per km²341.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 15 and 25.

  • 0 to 1570
  • 15 to 25125
  • 25 to 4590
  • 45 to 65100
  • 65 to 8050
  • 80 and over5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

66% of residents are never married.

  • Never married295
  • Married135
  • Divorced15
  • Widowed5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

46% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands205
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)200
  • Outside Europe40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Barneveld; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 88% of eligible voters in Barneveld voted. The largest party was CDA with 16% of the valid votes.

Municipality of BarneveldThe Netherlands
D66
6.2%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.2%
16.7%
VVD
11%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
3.4%
12.8%
CDA
15.8%
11.8%
JA21
5.4%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.5%
4.5%
BBB
3.6%
2.6%
Other
34.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Glind has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 38% lower than in Barneveld (1.3). 21% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), about the same as in Barneveld (21%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    55%
    43 percentage points higher than Barneveld (12%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    9%
    14 percentage points lower than Barneveld (23%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    9%
    14 percentage points lower than Barneveld (23%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    38% lower than Barneveld (1.3)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    21%
    about the same as Barneveld (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    0 pp
    lower than Barneveld (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    88%
    12 percentage points higher than Barneveld (76%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    3 percentage points lower than Barneveld (5%)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    3%
    2 percentage points higher than Barneveld (1%)
  • Private rent
    72%
    58 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Residents per km²
    1,292
    2.4 times as high as the Netherlands (539)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    26%
    31 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 30 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie0
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening5
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg30
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

21% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Barneveld (2025).

  • Petrol79.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 21% to 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
21%about the same as Barneveld (21%)
  • +0 pp since 2021
  • Barneveld +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 170 passenger cars and 15 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars170
Motorcycles15
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

88% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (3%).

  • Residential88.1%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office1.2%
  • Assembly3%
  • Industrial2.4%
  • Education1.2%
  • Sports1.2%
  • Other5.4%
Explanation

Based on 168 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

2% social housing, against 28% nationally.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Social housing2%
  • Private rent72%
  • Residents per km²1,292
  • Owner-occupied dwellings26%
  • Multi-family dwellings34%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Barneveld

Other neighbourhoods in Barneveld
Buitengebied De Glind310€627,00036

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2022, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Glind (Barneveld): WOZ, prices & safety