HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Assen

Living in De Messchen

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Assen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Assen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

805 residents, 352 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Messchen

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Assen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Assen average.

The average WOZ value in De Messchen is €417,000, 42% higher than in Assen (€294,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 7%, against a rise of 6% in Assen. 93% of the homes are owner-occupied, 34 percentage points more than in Assen (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €417,000
    42% higher than Assen (€294,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    +7%
    about the same as Assen (+6%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    93%
    34 percentage points higher than Assen (59%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    27 percentage points lower than Assen (27%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than Assen (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    91%
    22 percentage points higher than Assen (69%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 7% between 2023 and 2025, to €417,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€417,00042% above Assen
  • +7% since 2023
  • Assen +6%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€349 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€349/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 158 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €417,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€133NL median
  • Property tax (OZB)€51€37
  • Water board levy€43–
  • Waste levy€22€27
  • Sewage levy€17€22
Costs to set aside€216
  • Maintenance reserve€202–
  • Buildings insurance€14–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Assen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 205th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 158 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €417,000.
  • Levies: Assen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Messchen has the 2nd-highest WOZ value of the 15 buurten in Marsdijk.

Netherlands€398,000
Assen€294,000
Marsdijk€330,000
De Hamels€439,000
De Messchen€417,000

De Hoven€380,000
De Breeën€367,000
Messchenveld€366,000
De Stoepen€364,000
De Hullen€324,000
De Beemden€299,000
De Dreven€296,000
De Kleuven€273,000
De Goorns€264,000
De Heugten€258,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €417,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Messchen417,000352–
Messchenveld366,00048–
De Hamels439,000218–
De Kleuven273,000473–
De Dreven296,000467–
De Breeën367,000410–
De Hoven380,000361–
De Heugten258,000575–
De Beemden299,000343–
De Hullen324,000392–
De Stoepen364,000829–
De Goorns264,000327–
Bedrijventerrein Marsdijk West341,00066–
Bedrijventerrein Oost279,00022–
Bedrijventerrein Marsdijk Oost364,00074–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 93% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied93%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

91% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes91%
  • Multi-family homes9%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

100% of dwellings were built between 1992 and 2005, against 22% in the municipality of Assen.

  • 1992-2005100%
Explanation

Based on 352 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Assen average.

In 2025, 12 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Messchen, 71% lower than in Assen (42). Since 2023 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 2%, against a fall of 22% in Assen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    12
    71% lower than Assen (42)
  • Change since 2023
    +2%
    higher than Assen (-22%)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Messchen registered 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 42 in the municipality of Assen.

De Messchen12
The municipality of Assen42
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Messchen registered 12 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 42 in the municipality of Assen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1271% below Assen
  • +2% since 2023
  • Assen -22%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Messchen is 'Fraud and scams': 7.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.3 in the municipality of Assen.

De MesschenAssen
  • Fraud and scams7.3
  • Theft and burglary2.4
  • Vandalism and public order1.2
  • Other and withheld1.2
  • Violence and threats0.0
  • Traffic0.0
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.0 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Assen.

De Messchen0
The municipality of Assen1.69
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2023, police in De Messchen registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2022
2023
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Assen average; green space is below the Assen average.

An estimated 81% of adults in De Messchen rate their own health as good, 9 percentage points more than in Assen. Fewer adults feel lonely (37% against 48%), fewer smoke (9% against 17%) and fewer report anxiety or depression (36% against 44%), but more meet the physical activity guideline (53% against 48%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Messchen, covering 65% of the area, against 22% in Assen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 16% of the area, 12 percentage points below the 28% in Assen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    81%
    9 percentage points higher than Assen (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    16%
    12 percentage points lower than Assen (28%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    37%
    11 percentage points lower than Assen (48%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    36%
    8 percentage points lower than Assen (44%)
  • Smokes
    9%
    8 percentage points lower than Assen (17%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    53%
    5 percentage points higher than Assen (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    65%
    43 percentage points higher than Assen (22%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    3%
    41 percentage points lower than Assen (44%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    18 percentage points lower than Assen (18%)

Health

An estimated 81% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Assen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Assen
Good self-rated health
80.7%
72.4%
Smokes
9%
16.8%
Excessive drinking
5.5%
5.3%
Overweight
51.7%
54.7%
Lonely
37.1%
48.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
35.5%
44.4%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.3%
48.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

16% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 28% in the municipality of Assen.

  • Built-up64.5%
  • Recreation16.1%
  • Agriculture3.2%
  • Water16.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 1000 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,700 m–
GP practice1,800 m–
Primary school1,000 m–
Daycare1,000 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Assen.

De Messchen has 805 inhabitants (2026), or 3,196 per km² (3.7 times as high as in Assen). Between 2023 and 2026 the population fell 4%, against a rise of 2% in Assen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Assen was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    -4%
    lower than Assen (+2%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Assen
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Assen (+1%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    7 percentage points higher than Assen (27%)
  • Married
    51%
    14 percentage points higher than Assen (37%)
  • Dutch origin
    89%
    10 percentage points higher than Assen (79%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    45%
    15 percentage points higher than Assen (30%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 4% between 2023 and 2026, to 805.

Residents, 2026
805
  • -4% since 2023
  • Assen +2%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,196 residents per km², this buurt is 3.7 times as densely populated as the municipality of Assen.

Residents per km²3,196
Dwellings per km²1,408

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 6.1 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.1 died per 1,000.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1585
  • 15 to 25100
  • 25 to 45115
  • 45 to 65275
  • 65 to 80195
  • 80 and over45

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

51% of residents are married.

  • Never married295
  • Married405
  • Divorced60
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

89% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands715
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)35
  • Outside Europe55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

45% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo190
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4270
  • Higher professional, university290

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Assen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Assen voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AssenThe Netherlands
D66
17.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
14.3%
16.7%
VVD
13.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
15.1%
12.8%
CDA
12.5%
11.8%
JA21
4.9%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.6%
4.5%
BBB
2.5%
2.6%
Other
15.1%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Messchen has an average of 1.3 cars per household, 18% higher than in Assen (1.1). 33% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 8 percentage points more than in Assen (25%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    40%
    16 percentage points higher than Assen (24%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    9 percentage points lower than Assen (19%)
  • Financial services and real estate, share of businesses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Assen (4%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.3
    18% higher than Assen (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    33%
    8 percentage points higher than Assen (25%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    +7 pp
    higher than Assen (+2 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    100%
    11 percentage points higher than Assen (89%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Assen (2%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    9%
    28 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    93%
    36 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 20 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca5
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening20
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

33% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 25% in the municipality of Assen (2025).

  • Petrol66.7%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)33.3%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 27% to 33% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
33%8 percentage points above Assen (25%)
  • +6 pp since 2023
  • Assen +2 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 465 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars465
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

100% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.3%).

  • Residential99.7%
  • Office0.3%
  • Other0.3%
Explanation

Based on 353 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,196 residents per km²: 5.9 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,196
  • Multi-family dwellings9%
  • Private rent7%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings93%
  • Single-family dwellings91%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Assen

Other neighbourhoods in Assen
De Hamels525€439,0004
De Hoven840€380,00053
De Breeën925€367,00023
Messchenveld140€366,000–
Bedrijventerrein Marsdijk Oost170€364,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2023, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Messchen (Assen): WOZ, prices & safety