HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Arnhem

Living in Winkelcentrum

The population is growing slower than in Arnhem. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Arnhem, and registered crime per resident is higher.

1,715 residents, 798 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Winkelcentrum

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Arnhem · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Arnhem average.

The average WOZ value in Winkelcentrum is €199,000, 43% lower than in Arnhem (€350,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 40%, against a rise of 46% in Arnhem. 31% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points less than in Arnhem (43%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €199,000
    43% lower than Arnhem (€350,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +40%
    lower than Arnhem (+46%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    31%
    12 percentage points lower than Arnhem (43%)
  • Social housing
    21%
    13 percentage points lower than Arnhem (34%)
  • Private rent
    48%
    26 percentage points higher than Arnhem (22%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    0%
    51 percentage points lower than Arnhem (51%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    37%
    22 percentage points higher than Arnhem (15%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    12%
    9 percentage points lower than Arnhem (21%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 40% between 2021 and 2025, to €199,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€199,00043% below Arnhem
  • +40% since 2021
  • Arnhem +46%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€201 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€201/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 71 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €199,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€104NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€19€17
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€97
  • Maintenance reserve€91–
  • Buildings insurance€6–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Arnhem's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 154th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 71 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €199,000.
  • Levies: Arnhem's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Winkelcentrum has the lowest WOZ value of the 3 buurten in Presikhaaf-Oost.

Netherlands€398,000
Arnhem€350,000
Presikhaaf-Oost€252,000
Elsweide€395,000
Winkelcentrum€199,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €199,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Winkelcentrum199,000798–
Over het Lange Water251,0002,774–
Elsweide395,000303–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is private rent, at 48% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied31%
  • Social housing21%
  • Private rent48%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

100% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Multi-family homes100%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

50% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 14% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • 1945-196437.5%
  • 1965-197450.1%
  • 1975-199112.4%
Explanation

Based on 798 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Arnhem average.

In 2025, 171 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Winkelcentrum, 2.6 times as high as in Arnhem (66). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 17%, against a rise of 2% in Arnhem. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    171
    2.6 times as high as Arnhem (66)
  • Change since 2021
    -17%
    lower than Arnhem (+2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    0.8
    71% lower than Arnhem (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Winkelcentrum registered 171 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Winkelcentrum171
The municipality of Arnhem66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Winkelcentrum registered 171 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
1712.6 times as high as Arnhem
  • -17% since 2021
  • Arnhem +2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Winkelcentrum is 'Theft and burglary': 100.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 29.1 in the municipality of Arnhem.

WinkelcentrumArnhem
  • Theft and burglary100.0
  • Vandalism and public order23.2
  • Traffic20.2
  • Violence and threats13.7
  • Fraud and scams7.1
  • Other and withheld5.4
  • Environmental1.8
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 0.8 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Winkelcentrum0.84
The municipality of Arnhem2.76
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Winkelcentrum registered 15 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Arnhem average; green space is below the Arnhem average.

An estimated 73% of adults in Winkelcentrum rate their own health as good, 3 percentage points more than in Arnhem. Fewer adults are overweight (37% against 50%), but more feel lonely (63% against 51%), more report anxiety or depression (63% against 53%) and more smoke (28% against 22%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Winkelcentrum, covering 46% of the area, against 28% in Arnhem. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 41% of the area, 9 percentage points below the 50% in Arnhem.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    73%
    3 percentage points higher than Arnhem (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    41%
    9 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    37%
    13 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • Lonely
    63%
    12 percentage points higher than Arnhem (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    63%
    10 percentage points higher than Arnhem (53%)
  • Smokes
    28%
    6 percentage points higher than Arnhem (22%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    40 percentage points lower than Arnhem (40%)
  • Recreation, share of the area
    41%
    30 percentage points higher than Arnhem (11%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    46%
    18 percentage points higher than Arnhem (28%)

Health

An estimated 73% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Arnhem (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Arnhem
Good self-rated health
72.8%
70%
Smokes
28%
21.8%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
5.7%
Overweight
37.2%
50.2%
Lonely
62.8%
50.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
63%
52.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
55.8%
50.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

41% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 50% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • Traffic7.4%
  • Built-up46.3%
  • Recreation40.7%
  • Water5.6%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A large supermarket lies here at an average road distance of 100 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket100 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–4.6
GP practices–2
Daycares–1.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Arnhem average.

Winkelcentrum has 1,715 inhabitants (2026), or 3,425 per km² (95% higher than in Arnhem). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 1%, against a rise of 6% in Arnhem. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Arnhem was 72%, 6 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +1%
    lower than Arnhem (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Arnhem
    72%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Arnhem (+5%)
  • Aged 15 to 25
    41%
    28 percentage points higher than Arnhem (13%)
  • Never married
    81%
    23 percentage points higher than Arnhem (58%)
  • Origin outside Europe
    42%
    12 percentage points higher than Arnhem (30%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    67%
    30 percentage points higher than Arnhem (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 1% between 2021 and 2026, to 1,715.

Residents, 2026
1,715
  • +1% since 2021
  • Arnhem +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 3,425 residents per km², this buurt is 95% more densely populated than the municipality of Arnhem.

Residents per km²3,425
Dwellings per km²1,596

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; 3.0 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

41% of residents are between 15 and 25.

  • 0 to 1590
  • 15 to 25700
  • 25 to 45655
  • 45 to 65165
  • 65 to 8070
  • 80 and over30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

81% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,400
  • Married210
  • Divorced80
  • Widowed30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

42% of residents have origin outside Europe.

  • Netherlands585
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)405
  • Outside Europe720

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

67% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1420
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4860

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Arnhem; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 72% of eligible voters in Arnhem voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ArnhemThe Netherlands
D66
21.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
20.8%
12.8%
CDA
7.1%
11.8%
JA21
4.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
17.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Winkelcentrum has an average of 0.3 cars per household, 62% lower than in Arnhem (0.8). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 7 percentage points less than in Arnhem (23%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    30%
    16 percentage points higher than Arnhem (14%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    19%
    8 percentage points lower than Arnhem (27%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    17%
    8 percentage points lower than Arnhem (25%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.3
    62% lower than Arnhem (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    7 percentage points lower than Arnhem (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +2 pp
    about the same as Arnhem (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    83%
    8 percentage points lower than Arnhem (91%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    7%
    5 percentage points higher than Arnhem (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Arnhem (1%)
  • Private rent
    48%
    34 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    100%
    63 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €199,000
    50% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 80 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca80
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie30
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening50
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg45
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Arnhem (2025).

  • Petrol83.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 14% to 16% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%7 percentage points below Arnhem (23%)
  • +2 pp since 2021
  • Arnhem +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 430 passenger cars and 30 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars430
Motorcycles30
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

83% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (7%).

  • Residential83.5%
  • Retail7.1%
  • Office1.6%
  • Assembly1.4%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.7%
  • Education0.7%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other6.4%
Explanation

Based on 956 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

3,425 residents per km²: 6.4 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²3,425
  • Private rent48%
  • Multi-family dwellings100%
  • Average WOZ value€199,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings31%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Arnhem

Other neighbourhoods in Arnhem
Elsweide625€395,00052
Over het Lange Water5,390€251,00035
Ijsseloord10––

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Winkelcentrum (Arnhem): WOZ, prices & safety