HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Arnhem

Living in De Laar-West

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Arnhem. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Arnhem, and registered crime per resident is lower.

5,845 residents, 2,709 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Laar-West

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Arnhem · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Arnhem average.

The average WOZ value in De Laar-West is €310,000, 11% lower than in Arnhem (€350,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 53%, against a rise of 46% in Arnhem. 62% of the homes are owner-occupied, 19 percentage points more than in Arnhem (43%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €310,000
    11% lower than Arnhem (€350,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +53%
    higher than Arnhem (+46%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    62%
    19 percentage points higher than Arnhem (43%)
  • Social housing
    30%
    4 percentage points lower than Arnhem (34%)
  • Private rent
    8%
    14 percentage points lower than Arnhem (22%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    77%
    26 percentage points higher than Arnhem (51%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    15 percentage points lower than Arnhem (15%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Arnhem (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 53% between 2021 and 2025, to €310,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€310,00011% below Arnhem
  • +53% since 2021
  • Arnhem +46%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€266 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€266/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 109 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €310,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€118NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Property tax (OZB)€30€27
  • Waste levy€29€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€148
  • Maintenance reserve€138–
  • Buildings insurance€10–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Arnhem's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 168th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 109 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €310,000.
  • Levies: Arnhem's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Laar-West has the highest WOZ value of the 2 buurten in De Laar.

Netherlands€398,000
Arnhem€350,000
De Laar€308,000
De Laar-West€310,000

De Laar-Oost€306,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €310,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Laar-West310,0002,709–
De Laar-Oost306,0002,928–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 62% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Social housing30%
  • Private rent8%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

77% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes77%
  • Multi-family homes23%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

95% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 21% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • 1945-19640.1%
  • 1975-199194.6%
  • 1992-20055.3%
Explanation

Based on 2,712 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Arnhem average.

In 2025, 26 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Laar-West, 61% lower than in Arnhem (66). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 17%, against a rise of 2% in Arnhem. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    26
    61% lower than Arnhem (66)
  • Change since 2021
    -17%
    lower than Arnhem (+2%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    1.7
    39% lower than Arnhem (2.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Laar-West registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

De Laar-West26
The municipality of Arnhem66
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Laar-West registered 26 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 66 in the municipality of Arnhem.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2661% below Arnhem
  • -17% since 2021
  • Arnhem +2%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Laar-West is 'Theft and burglary': 7.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 29.1 in the municipality of Arnhem.

De Laar-WestArnhem
  • Theft and burglary7.7
  • Fraud and scams6.3
  • Violence and threats3.2
  • Vandalism and public order3.1
  • Other and withheld2.7
  • Traffic2.4
  • Environmental0.7
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 1.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.8 in the municipality of Arnhem.

De Laar-West1.72
The municipality of Arnhem2.76
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Laar-West registered 15 traffic accidents, of which 2 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Arnhem average; green space is below the Arnhem average.

An estimated 68% of adults in De Laar-West rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points less than in Arnhem. More adults are overweight (58% against 50%), but fewer report anxiety or depression (50% against 53%), fewer smoke (20% against 22%) and fewer meet the physical activity guideline (48% against 50%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Laar-West, covering 76% of the area, against 28% in Arnhem. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 18% of the area, 32 percentage points below the 50% in Arnhem.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    68%
    2 percentage points lower than Arnhem (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    18%
    32 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    58%
    8 percentage points higher than Arnhem (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    3 percentage points lower than Arnhem (53%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    48%
    2 percentage points lower than Arnhem (50%)
  • Smokes
    20%
    2 percentage points lower than Arnhem (22%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    76%
    48 percentage points higher than Arnhem (28%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    40 percentage points lower than Arnhem (40%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    11 percentage points lower than Arnhem (11%)

Health

An estimated 68% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Arnhem (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Arnhem
Good self-rated health
68.5%
70%
Smokes
19.8%
21.8%
Excessive drinking
4.6%
5.7%
Overweight
57.9%
50.2%
Lonely
50.5%
50.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
49.9%
52.9%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.1%
50.4%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

18% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 50% in the municipality of Arnhem.

  • Traffic5.6%
  • Built-up75.9%
  • Recreation17.6%
  • Water0.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 700 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice700 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare700 m–
Large supermarkets–0.7
GP practices–1.9
Daycares–1.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Arnhem.

De Laar-West has 5,845 inhabitants (2026), or 5,471 per km² (3.1 times as high as in Arnhem). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 2%, against a rise of 6% in Arnhem. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Arnhem was 72%, 6 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 22% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -2%
    lower than Arnhem (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Arnhem
    72%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Arnhem (+5%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    28%
    2 percentage points lower than Arnhem (30%)
  • Never married
    50%
    8 percentage points lower than Arnhem (58%)
  • Dutch origin
    67%
    6 percentage points higher than Arnhem (61%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    44%
    7 percentage points higher than Arnhem (37%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 5,845.

Residents, 2026
5,845
  • -2% since 2021
  • Arnhem +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,471 residents per km², this buurt is 3.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Arnhem.

Residents per km²5,471
Dwellings per km²2,531.8

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 5.1 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15915
  • 15 to 25665
  • 25 to 451,635
  • 45 to 651,550
  • 65 to 80895
  • 80 and over185

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

50% of residents are never married.

  • Never married2,930
  • Married2,170
  • Divorced555
  • Widowed200

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

67% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands3,905
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)480
  • Outside Europe1,465

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

44% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo11,380
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-41,990
  • Higher professional, university1,150

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Arnhem; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 72% of eligible voters in Arnhem voted. The largest party was D66 with 22% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ArnhemThe Netherlands
D66
21.6%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13.4%
16.7%
VVD
10.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
20.8%
12.8%
CDA
7.1%
11.8%
JA21
4.2%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
3.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.1%
2.6%
Other
17.6%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Laar-West has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 25% higher than in Arnhem (0.8). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 4 percentage points less than in Arnhem (23%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    18%
    9 percentage points lower than Arnhem (27%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    16%
    7 percentage points higher than Arnhem (9%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    30%
    5 percentage points higher than Arnhem (25%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    25% higher than Arnhem (0.8)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    4 percentage points lower than Arnhem (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    about the same as Arnhem (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    7 percentage points higher than Arnhem (91%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Arnhem (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Arnhem (1%)
  • Private rent
    8%
    6 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    23%
    14 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €310,000
    22% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 150 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie80
Handel en horeca60
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie40
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed15
Zakelijke dienstverlening90
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg150
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten65

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Arnhem (2025).

  • Petrol81.1%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)18.9%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 15% to 19% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%4 percentage points below Arnhem (23%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Arnhem +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 2,700 passenger cars and 210 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars2,700
Motorcycles210
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is office (0.2%).

  • Residential97.7%
  • Retail0.1%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.1%
  • Healthcare0.2%
  • Education0.2%
  • Other1.7%
Explanation

Based on 2,776 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,471 residents per km²: 10 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,471
  • Private rent8%
  • Multi-family dwellings23%
  • Average WOZ value€310,000
  • Single-family dwellings77%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Arnhem

Other neighbourhoods in Arnhem
De Laar-Oost6,235€306,00030

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Laar-West (Arnhem): WOZ, prices & safety