HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Apeldoorn

Living in De Heeze

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Apeldoorn. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Apeldoorn, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,425 residents, 1,225 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in De Heeze

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Apeldoorn · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Apeldoorn average.

The average WOZ value in De Heeze is €314,000, 19% lower than in Apeldoorn (€386,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 43%, against a rise of 39% in Apeldoorn. 48% of the homes are owner-occupied, 12 percentage points less than in Apeldoorn (60%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €314,000
    19% lower than Apeldoorn (€386,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +43%
    higher than Apeldoorn (+39%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    48%
    12 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (60%)
  • Social housing
    38%
    10 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (28%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    2 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    52%
    18 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (70%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    0%
    14 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (14%)
  • Built before 1945
    7%
    9 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (16%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (7%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 43% between 2021 and 2025, to €314,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€314,00019% below Apeldoorn
  • +43% since 2021
  • Apeldoorn +39%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€251 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€251/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 103 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €314,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€111NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Property tax (OZB)€28€28
  • Waste levy€27€27
  • Sewage levy€15€22
Costs to set aside€140
  • Maintenance reserve€131–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Apeldoorn's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 72nd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 103 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €314,000.
  • Levies: Apeldoorn's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

De Heeze has the lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Zuidwest.

Netherlands€398,000
Apeldoorn€386,000
Zuidwest€420,000
Dennenheuvel€791,000
Wernem€612,000
Holthuizen€537,000
Ugchelen€513,000
Ugchelen-Zuid€492,000
De Bouwhof€462,000
Westenenk€373,000
Winkewijert€344,000
De Heeze€314,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €314,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
De Heeze314,0001,225–
Ugchelen513,0001,566–
Ugchelen-Zuid492,00081–
Westenenk373,0001,613–
Winkewijert344,000792–
De Bouwhof462,0001,035–
Brouwersmolen-Noord361,00072–
Dennenheuvel791,00032–
Holthuizen537,00056–
Wernem612,000287–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 48% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied48%
  • Social housing38%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

52% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes52%
  • Multi-family homes48%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

73% of dwellings were built between 1975 and 1991, against 24% in the municipality of Apeldoorn.

  • Before 19457.4%
  • 1945-19640.1%
  • 1975-199172.5%
  • 1992-20056.9%
  • 2006-201512.7%
  • 2016 and later0.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,226 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Apeldoorn average.

In 2025, 23 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in De Heeze, 48% lower than in Apeldoorn (44). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 42%, against a rise of 7% in Apeldoorn. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    23
    48% lower than Apeldoorn (44)
  • Change since 2021
    -42%
    lower than Apeldoorn (+7%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.4
    31% lower than Apeldoorn (3.5)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, De Heeze registered 23 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Apeldoorn.

De Heeze23
The municipality of Apeldoorn44
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, De Heeze registered 23 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 44 in the municipality of Apeldoorn.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2348% below Apeldoorn
  • -42% since 2021
  • Apeldoorn +7%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in De Heeze is 'Theft and burglary': 10.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 20.1 in the municipality of Apeldoorn.

De HeezeApeldoorn
  • Theft and burglary10.0
  • Traffic5.0
  • Fraud and scams3.3
  • Vandalism and public order2.9
  • Violence and threats1.2
  • Other and withheld0.8
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.5 in the municipality of Apeldoorn.

De Heeze2.45
The municipality of Apeldoorn3.48
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in De Heeze registered 8 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Apeldoorn average; green space is below the Apeldoorn average.

An estimated 69% of adults in De Heeze rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Apeldoorn. More adults feel lonely (49% against 45%), more report anxiety or depression (50% against 46%), more are overweight (56% against 53%) and more smoke (19% against 17%). Built-up land is the largest land use in De Heeze, covering 97% of the area, against 12% in Apeldoorn.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    69%
    5 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (74%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    63 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (63%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    49%
    4 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (45%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    50%
    4 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (46%)
  • Overweight
    56%
    3 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (53%)
  • Smokes
    19%
    2 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (17%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    97%
    85 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (12%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    59 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (59%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    22 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (22%)

Health

An estimated 69% of adults rate their own health as good, against 74% in the municipality of Apeldoorn (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Apeldoorn
Good self-rated health
68.7%
73.5%
Smokes
19%
16.7%
Excessive drinking
5.3%
5.5%
Overweight
56.4%
52.8%
Lonely
49%
44.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
50.2%
46.5%
Meets physical activity guideline
48.8%
50.5%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 63% in the municipality of Apeldoorn.

  • Traffic3.1%
  • Built-up96.9%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school700 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–0.6
GP practices–3
Daycares–4.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Apeldoorn.

De Heeze has 2,425 inhabitants (2026), or 7,469 per km² (15.0 times as high as in Apeldoorn). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 1%, against a rise of 3% in Apeldoorn. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Apeldoorn was 79%, 1 percentage point above the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 18% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -1%
    lower than Apeldoorn (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Apeldoorn
    79%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Apeldoorn (+2%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    27%
    about the same as Apeldoorn (27%)
  • Never married
    49%
    2 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (47%)
  • Dutch origin
    78%
    about the same as Apeldoorn (78%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    46%
    3 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (43%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    18%
    1 percentage point higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population held steady between 2021 and 2026, at 2,425.

Residents, 2026
2,425
  • -1% since 2021
  • Apeldoorn +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,469 residents per km², this buurt is 15 times as densely populated as the municipality of Apeldoorn.

Residents per km²7,469
Dwellings per km²3,828.1

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 8.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 8.3 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

27% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15365
  • 15 to 25210
  • 25 to 45635
  • 45 to 65645
  • 65 to 80430
  • 80 and over140

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

49% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,195
  • Married845
  • Divorced270
  • Widowed115

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

78% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,890
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)130
  • Outside Europe405

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

46% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1540
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4820
  • Higher professional, university420

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Apeldoorn; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 79% of eligible voters in Apeldoorn voted. The largest party was D66 with 18% of the valid votes.

Municipality of ApeldoornThe Netherlands
D66
17.5%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
15%
16.7%
VVD
14.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
11.6%
12.8%
CDA
12.6%
11.8%
JA21
6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
4.7%
4.5%
BBB
2.2%
2.6%
Other
15.7%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

De Heeze has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 25% lower than in Apeldoorn (1.2). 16% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 8 percentage points less than in Apeldoorn (24%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    11%
    7 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (18%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    27%
    6 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (21%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    16%
    5 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (11%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    25% lower than Apeldoorn (1.2)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    16%
    8 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (24%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +3 pp
    lower than Apeldoorn (+5 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    97%
    10 percentage points higher than Apeldoorn (87%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Apeldoorn (2%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Apeldoorn (2%)
  • Social housing
    38%
    10 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    48%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €314,000
    21% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 60 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie35
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie20
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening50
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg60
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

16% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 24% in the municipality of Apeldoorn (2025).

  • Petrol84%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)16%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 13% to 16% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
16%8 percentage points below Apeldoorn (24%)
  • +3 pp since 2021
  • Apeldoorn +5 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,125 passenger cars and 100 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,125
Motorcycles100
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

97% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.7%).

  • Residential96.8%
  • Retail0.7%
  • Office0.1%
  • Assembly0.3%
  • Healthcare0.4%
  • Industrial0.2%
  • Other1.7%
Explanation

Based on 1,266 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,469 residents per km²: 14 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,469
  • Social housing38%
  • Multi-family dwellings48%
  • Average WOZ value€314,000
  • Single-family dwellings52%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Apeldoorn

Other neighbourhoods in Apeldoorn
Dennenheuvel135€791,000–
Wernem745€612,0007
Holthuizen630€537,00095
Ugchelen3,565€513,00014
Ugchelen-Zuid165€492,000–

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in De Heeze (Apeldoorn): WOZ, prices & safety