HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Amsterdam

Living in Weesp Dichtersbuurt

The population is growing about as fast as in Amsterdam. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Amsterdam, and registered crime per resident is higher.

1,880 residents, 1,107 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Weesp Dichtersbuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Amsterdam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Amsterdam average.

The average WOZ value in Weesp Dichtersbuurt is €324,000, 37% lower than in Amsterdam (€518,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value stayed about level, the same as in Amsterdam. 51% of the homes are owner-occupied, 20 percentage points more than in Amsterdam (31%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €324,000
    37% lower than Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    +0%
    about the same as Amsterdam (+0%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    51%
    20 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (31%)
  • Social housing
    34%
    5 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (39%)
  • Private rent
    15%
    15 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (30%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    11%
    1 percentage point lower than Amsterdam (12%)
  • Built before 1945
    3%
    35 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (38%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    5%
    5 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (10%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    13%
    2 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value held steady between 2023 and 2025, at €324,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€324,00037% below Amsterdam
  • +0% since 2023
  • Amsterdam +0%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€209 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€209/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 73 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €324,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€109NL median
  • Water board levy€41–
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€16€28
Costs to set aside€100
  • Maintenance reserve€93–
  • Buildings insurance€7–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Amsterdam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 47th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 73 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €324,000.
  • Levies: Amsterdam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Weesp Dichtersbuurt has the lowest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Weesp-Noordwest.

Netherlands€398,000
Amsterdam€518,000
Weesp-Noordwest€385,000
Hogewey-Zuid€453,000
Hogewey-Noord€430,000
Hogewey-Midden€378,000
Weesp Dichtersbuurt€324,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €324,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Weesp Dichtersbuurt324,0001,107–
Bedrijventerrein-Noord Weesp412,00075–
Hogewey-Noord430,000425–
Hogewey-Midden378,000920–
Hogewey-Zuid453,000904–
Weesp Schildersbuurt366,000500–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 51% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied51%
  • Social housing34%
  • Private rent15%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

89% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes11%
  • Multi-family homes89%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

79% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 10% in the municipality of Amsterdam.

  • Before 19453%
  • 1945-196479%
  • 1975-199112.7%
  • 1992-20055.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,107 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Amsterdam average.

In 2025, 123 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Weesp Dichtersbuurt, 43% higher than in Amsterdam (86). Since 2023 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 73%, against a fall of 3% in Amsterdam. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    123
    43% higher than Amsterdam (86)
  • Change since 2023
    +73%
    higher than Amsterdam (-3%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    2.7
    21% lower than Amsterdam (3.4)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Weesp Dichtersbuurt registered 123 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 86 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Weesp Dichtersbuurt123
The municipality of Amsterdam86
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Weesp Dichtersbuurt registered 123 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 86 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
12343% above Amsterdam
  • +73% since 2023
  • Amsterdam -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Weesp Dichtersbuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 98.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 47.9 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Weesp DichtersbuurtAmsterdam
  • Theft and burglary98.4
  • Violence and threats10.1
  • Fraud and scams4.2
  • Traffic4.2
  • Vandalism and public order3.7
  • Other and withheld2.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 2.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 3.4 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Weesp Dichtersbuurt2.71
The municipality of Amsterdam3.43
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Weesp Dichtersbuurt registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Amsterdam average.

An estimated 71% of adults in Weesp Dichtersbuurt rate their own health as good, 1 percentage point less than in Amsterdam. More adults are overweight (50% against 42%) and more feel lonely (57% against 54%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (52% against 58%) and fewer drink excessively (6% against 7%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    71%
    1 percentage point lower than Amsterdam (72%)
  • More figures
  • Overweight
    50%
    8 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (42%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    52%
    6 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (58%)
  • Lonely
    57%
    3 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (54%)
  • Excessive drinking
    6%
    1 percentage point lower than Amsterdam (7%)

Health

An estimated 71% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Amsterdam (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Amsterdam
Good self-rated health
71.3%
72.3%
Smokes
22.3%
21.7%
Excessive drinking
5.7%
7.2%
Overweight
50%
42.5%
Lonely
56.7%
54.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
55.6%
56.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
52.1%
57.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket800 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–2
GP practices–1
Daycares–5.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing about as fast as the Amsterdam average.

Weesp Dichtersbuurt has 1,880 inhabitants (2026), or 7,494 per km² (51% higher than in Amsterdam). Between 2023 and 2026 the population rose 3%, the same as in Amsterdam. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Amsterdam was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 13% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    +3%
    about the same as Amsterdam (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Amsterdam
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +0%
    lower than Amsterdam (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    41%
    4 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (37%)
  • Never married
    63%
    2 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (65%)
  • Dutch origin
    52%
    13 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (39%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    43%
    14 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (29%)
  • GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA), share of the vote
    27%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (13%)

Population per year

The population grew 3% between 2023 and 2026, to 1,880.

Residents, 2026
1,880
  • +3% since 2023
  • Amsterdam +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,494 residents per km², this buurt is 51% more densely populated than the municipality of Amsterdam.

Residents per km²7,494
Dwellings per km²4,428

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 7.9 children were born per 1,000 residents; almost no one died.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

41% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15235
  • 15 to 25155
  • 25 to 45770
  • 45 to 65515
  • 65 to 80165
  • 80 and over40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

63% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,180
  • Married470
  • Divorced180
  • Widowed40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

52% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands980
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)255
  • Outside Europe645

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

43% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1370
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4670
  • Higher professional, university530

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Amsterdam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Amsterdam voted. The largest party was GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AmsterdamThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
6.9%
16.7%
VVD
9.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
27.1%
12.8%
CDA
3.9%
11.8%
JA21
2.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2%
4.5%
BBB
0.7%
2.6%
Other
23.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Weesp Dichtersbuurt has an average of 0.6 cars per household, 20% higher than in Amsterdam (0.5). 18% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 13 percentage points less than in Amsterdam (31%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    24%
    6 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (30%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    21%
    5 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (16%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    10%
    3 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (7%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.6
    20% higher than Amsterdam (0.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    18%
    13 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    +1 pp
    lower than Amsterdam (+4 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    98%
    7 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (91%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (2%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    11%
    52 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    89%
    52 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €324,000
    19% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 70 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie30
Handel en horeca40
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie45
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening70
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg60
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

18% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Amsterdam (2025).

  • Petrol82.4%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)17.6%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 18% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
18%13 percentage points below Amsterdam (31%)
  • +2 pp since 2023
  • Amsterdam +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 680 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars680
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

98% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (1.0%).

  • Residential97.7%
  • Retail0.5%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly1%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other0.8%
Explanation

Based on 1,133 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,494 residents per km²: 14 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,494
  • Single-family dwellings11%
  • Multi-family dwellings89%
  • Average WOZ value€324,000
  • Social housing34%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Amsterdam

Other neighbourhoods in Amsterdam
Hogewey-Zuid1,950€453,000280
Hogewey-Noord1,145€430,000250
Bedrijventerrein-Noord Weesp140€412,000–0
Hogewey-Midden1,915€378,000380
Weesp Schildersbuurt1,025€366,000360

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Weesp Dichtersbuurt (Amsterdam): WOZ, prices & safety