HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Amsterdam

Living in Ransdorp

The population is growing slower than in Amsterdam. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Amsterdam, and registered crime per resident is lower.

325 residents, 141 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Ransdorp

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Amsterdam · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Amsterdam average.

The average WOZ value in Ransdorp is €1,016,000, 96% higher than in Amsterdam (€518,000). Between 2023 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 11%, against no real change in Amsterdam. 86% of the homes are owner-occupied, 55 percentage points more than in Amsterdam (31%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,016,000
    96% higher than Amsterdam (€518,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2023
    +11%
    higher than Amsterdam (+0%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    55 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (31%)
  • Social housing
    0%
    39 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (39%)
  • Private rent
    14%
    16 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (30%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    82%
    70 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (12%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    21%
    6 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (15%)
  • Built 2006–2015
    4%
    4 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (8%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    6%
    4 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (10%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 11% between 2023 and 2025, to €1,016,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€1,016,00096% above Amsterdam
  • +11% since 2023
  • Amsterdam +0%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€341 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€341/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 129 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €1,016,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€164NL median
  • Water board levy€61–
  • Property tax (OZB)€51€89
  • Waste levy€33€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
Costs to set aside€177
  • Maintenance reserve€165–
  • Buildings insurance€12–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Amsterdam's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 9th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 129 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €1,016,000.
  • Levies: Amsterdam's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Ransdorp has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 7 buurten in Waterland.

Netherlands€398,000
Amsterdam€518,000
Waterland€982,000
Durgerdam€1,062,000
Ransdorp€1,016,000
Zunderdorp€889,000
Holysloot€882,000
Zwarte Gouw€245,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €1,016,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Ransdorp1,016,000141–
Zunderdorp889,000219–
Schellingwoude-West947,00031–
Schellingwoude-Oost1,049,000189–
Zwarte Gouw245,00034–
Holysloot882,000142–
Durgerdam1,062,000185–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 86% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied86%
  • Private rent14%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

82% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes82%
  • Multi-family homes18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

44% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 38% in the municipality of Amsterdam.

  • Before 194544.4%
  • 1945-19645.6%
  • 1965-19744.2%
  • 1975-199121.1%
  • 1992-20059.9%
  • 2006-20153.5%
  • 2016 and later11.3%
Explanation

Based on 142 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Amsterdam average.

In 2025, 27 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Ransdorp, 69% lower than in Amsterdam (86). Since 2023 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 25%, against a fall of 3% in Amsterdam. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    27
    69% lower than Amsterdam (86)
  • Change since 2023
    +25%
    higher than Amsterdam (-3%)
  • Home burglary
    0
    2023–2025

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Ransdorp registered 27 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 86 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Ransdorp27
The municipality of Amsterdam86
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Ransdorp registered 27 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 86 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
2769% below Amsterdam
  • +25% since 2023
  • Amsterdam -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Ransdorp is 'Traffic': 12.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 9.5 in the municipality of Amsterdam.

RansdorpAmsterdam
  • Traffic12.1
  • Violence and threats6.1
  • Fraud and scams6.1
  • Theft and burglary3.0
  • Vandalism and public order0.0
  • Environmental0.0
  • Other and withheld0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Ransdorp registered 1 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Amsterdam average.

An estimated 83% of adults in Ransdorp rate their own health as good, 11 percentage points more than in Amsterdam. Fewer adults feel lonely (35% against 54%), fewer report anxiety or depression (39% against 57%) and fewer smoke (11% against 22%), but more are overweight (44% against 42%).

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    83%
    11 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (72%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    35%
    19 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (54%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    39%
    18 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (57%)
  • Smokes
    11%
    11 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (22%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    56%
    2 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (58%)

Health

An estimated 83% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Amsterdam (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Amsterdam
Good self-rated health
83.3%
72.3%
Smokes
11%
21.7%
Excessive drinking
6.8%
7.2%
Overweight
43.8%
42.5%
Lonely
34.9%
54.2%
Anxiety or depression feelings
38.9%
56.6%
Meets physical activity guideline
56.2%
57.7%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket2,800 m–
GP practice3,000 m–
Primary school300 m–
Daycare800 m–
Large supermarkets–0
GP practices–0
Daycares–0.9
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Amsterdam average.

Ransdorp has 325 inhabitants (2026), or 185 per km² (96% lower than in Amsterdam). Between 2023 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 3% in Amsterdam. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Amsterdam was 71%, 7 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) had the highest share there: 27% of the vote, against 13% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2023
    +2%
    lower than Amsterdam (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Amsterdam
    71%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Amsterdam (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    34%
    11 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (23%)
  • Never married
    45%
    20 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (65%)
  • Dutch origin
    88%
    49 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (39%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    60%
    10 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (50%)
  • GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA), share of the vote
    27%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (13%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2023 and 2026, to 325.

Residents, 2026
325
  • +2% since 2023
  • Amsterdam +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 185 residents per km², this buurt is 96% less densely populated than the municipality of Amsterdam.

Residents per km²185
Dwellings per km²79.7

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, almost no children were born; 15.2 died per 1,000.

2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

34% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 1555
  • 15 to 2530
  • 25 to 4545
  • 45 to 65110
  • 65 to 8065
  • 80 and over20

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

46% of residents are never married.

  • Never married150
  • Married145
  • Divorced20
  • Widowed15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

88% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands285
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)15
  • Outside Europe25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

60% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-480
  • Higher professional, university120

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Amsterdam; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 71% of eligible voters in Amsterdam voted. The largest party was GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA) with 27% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AmsterdamThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
6.9%
16.7%
VVD
9.7%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
27.1%
12.8%
CDA
3.9%
11.8%
JA21
2.6%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2%
4.5%
BBB
0.7%
2.6%
Other
23.2%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Ransdorp has an average of 1.4 cars per household, 2.8 times as high as in Amsterdam (0.5). 22% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 9 percentage points less than in Amsterdam (31%).

Key figures
  • Business services, share of businesses
    21%
    9 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (30%)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing, share of businesses
    7%
    7 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (0%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    21%
    5 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (16%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.4
    2.8 times as high as Amsterdam (0.5)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    22%
    9 percentage points lower than Amsterdam (31%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2023
    −3 pp
    lower than Amsterdam (+4 pp)
  • Assembly, share of addresses
    4%
    3 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (1%)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    93%
    2 percentage points higher than Amsterdam (91%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    1%
    1 percentage point lower than Amsterdam (2%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €1,016,000
    2.6 times as high as the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    18%
    19 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    86%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 15 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij5
Nijverheid en energie5
Handel en horeca10
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

22% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 31% in the municipality of Amsterdam (2025).

  • Petrol77.5%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)22.5%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 26% to 22% between 2023 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
22%9 percentage points below Amsterdam (31%)
  • -4 pp since 2023
  • Amsterdam +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 205 passenger cars and 35 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars205
Motorcycles35
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

93% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is assembly (4%).

  • Residential92.8%
  • Office0.7%
  • Assembly3.9%
  • Healthcare0.7%
  • Industrial3.3%
  • Education1.3%
  • Other1.3%
Explanation

Based on 153 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

185 residents per km²: 66% less densely populated than the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²185
  • Average WOZ value€1,016,000
  • Multi-family dwellings18%
  • Owner-occupied dwellings86%
  • Single-family dwellings82%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Amsterdam

Other neighbourhoods in Amsterdam
Durgerdam460€1,062,00045
Schellingwoude-Oost630€1,049,00081
Schellingwoude-West65€947,000–
Zunderdorp480€889,00040
Holysloot290€882,00025

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Ransdorp (Amsterdam): WOZ, prices & safety