HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Amstelveen

Living in Kastanjebuurt

The population is growing slower than in Amstelveen. Homes cost more than the average in the municipality of Amstelveen, and registered crime per resident is lower.

2,295 residents, 990 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Kastanjebuurt

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Amstelveen · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost more than the Amstelveen average.

The average WOZ value in Kastanjebuurt is €684,000, 20% higher than in Amstelveen (€568,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 27%, against a rise of 29% in Amstelveen. 66% of the homes are owner-occupied, 18 percentage points more than in Amstelveen (48%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €684,000
    20% higher than Amstelveen (€568,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +27%
    lower than Amstelveen (+29%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    66%
    18 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (48%)
  • Social housing
    26%
    3 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (29%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    16 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (23%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    68%
    20 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (48%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    22 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (23%)
  • Built before 1945
    25%
    17 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (8%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    2%
    9 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 27% between 2021 and 2025, to €684,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€684,00020% above Amstelveen
  • +27% since 2021
  • Amstelveen +29%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€305 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€305/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 127 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €684,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€132NL median
  • Water board levy€51–
  • Property tax (OZB)€39€60
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Sewage levy€18€22
Costs to set aside€173
  • Maintenance reserve€162–
  • Buildings insurance€11–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Amstelveen's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 3rd of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 127 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €684,000.
  • Levies: Amstelveen's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Kastanjebuurt has the highest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Keizer Karelpark.

Netherlands€398,000
Amstelveen€568,000
Kastanjebuurt€684,000
Oude Dorp€556,000
Startbaanbuurt€458,000
Populierenbuurt€436,000
Augustinuspark€400,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €684,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Kastanjebuurt684,000990–
Oude Dorp556,000294–
Van der Leekbuurt646,0001,249–
Populierenbuurt436,0002,010–
Augustinuspark400,0001,566–
Startbaanbuurt458,0001,123–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 66% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied66%
  • Social housing26%
  • Private rent7%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

68% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes68%
  • Multi-family homes32%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

43% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 22% in the municipality of Amstelveen.

  • Before 194524.8%
  • 1945-196442.8%
  • 1965-19740.8%
  • 1975-199122.1%
  • 1992-20051.6%
  • 2006-20157.8%
  • 2016 and later0.1%
Explanation

Based on 991 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Amstelveen average.

In 2025, 35 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Kastanjebuurt, 8% lower than in Amstelveen (38). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 13%, against a fall of 3% in Amstelveen. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    35
    8% lower than Amstelveen (38)
  • Change since 2021
    -13%
    lower than Amstelveen (-3%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.4
    7% lower than Amstelveen (5.8)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Kastanjebuurt registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 38 in the municipality of Amstelveen.

Kastanjebuurt35
The municipality of Amstelveen38
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Kastanjebuurt registered 35 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 38 in the municipality of Amstelveen.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
358% below Amstelveen
  • -13% since 2021
  • Amstelveen -3%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Kastanjebuurt is 'Theft and burglary': 19.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 19.3 in the municipality of Amstelveen.

KastanjebuurtAmstelveen
  • Theft and burglary19.0
  • Traffic5.6
  • Vandalism and public order4.3
  • Fraud and scams3.5
  • Violence and threats1.7
  • Other and withheld1.3
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 5.8 in the municipality of Amstelveen.

Kastanjebuurt5.39
The municipality of Amstelveen5.76
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Kastanjebuurt registered 29 traffic accidents, of which 1 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health above the Amstelveen average; green space is below the Amstelveen average.

An estimated 77% of adults in Kastanjebuurt rate their own health as good, 2 percentage points more than in Amstelveen. Fewer adults feel lonely (44% against 52%), fewer report anxiety or depression (43% against 49%), fewer smoke (12% against 16%) and fewer are overweight (44% against 46%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Kastanjebuurt, covering 66% of the area, against 30% in Amstelveen. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 9% of the area, 13 percentage points below the 22% in Amstelveen.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    77%
    2 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (75%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    9%
    13 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (22%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    44%
    8 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (52%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    43%
    6 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (49%)
  • Smokes
    12%
    4 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (16%)
  • Overweight
    44%
    2 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (46%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    66%
    36 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (30%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    36 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (36%)
  • Other built-up, share of the area
    15%
    13 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (2%)

Health

An estimated 77% of adults rate their own health as good, against 75% in the municipality of Amstelveen (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Amstelveen
Good self-rated health
77%
74.8%
Smokes
12.1%
15.9%
Excessive drinking
5.4%
5.3%
Overweight
43.6%
45.9%
Lonely
44%
51.8%
Anxiety or depression feelings
43%
49.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
53.5%
52%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

9% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 22% in the municipality of Amstelveen.

  • Traffic10.6%
  • Built-up66%
  • Other built-up14.9%
  • Recreation8.5%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A gp practice lies here at an average road distance of 400 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket700 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school600 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–2.2
GP practices–1.9
Daycares–3.2
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing slower than the Amstelveen average.

Kastanjebuurt has 2,295 inhabitants (2026), or 4,887 per km² (2.1 times as high as in Amstelveen). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 2%, against a rise of 6% in Amstelveen. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Amstelveen was 77%, 1 percentage point below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +2%
    lower than Amstelveen (+6%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Amstelveen
    77%
    1 percentage point lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    -0%
    lower than Amstelveen (+3%)
  • Aged 45 to 65
    28%
    3 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (25%)
  • Never married
    48%
    4 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (52%)
  • Dutch origin
    58%
    13 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (45%)
  • Higher education (hbo, wo)
    74%
    27 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (47%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 2% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,295.

Residents, 2026
2,295
  • +2% since 2021
  • Amstelveen +6%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 4,887 residents per km², this buurt is 2.1 times as densely populated as the municipality of Amstelveen.

Residents per km²4,887
Dwellings per km²2,106.4

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 4.3 children were born per 1,000 residents; 6.5 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

28% of residents are between 45 and 65.

  • 0 to 15425
  • 15 to 25285
  • 25 to 45405
  • 45 to 65640
  • 65 to 80355
  • 80 and over190

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

48% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,105
  • Married920
  • Divorced145
  • Widowed130

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

58% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,335
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)385
  • Outside Europe575

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

74% of residents have a higher professional (hbo) or university (wo) education.

  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4340
  • Higher professional, university970

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Amstelveen; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 77% of eligible voters in Amstelveen voted. The largest party was D66 with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AmstelveenThe Netherlands
D66
23.9%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
10.7%
16.7%
VVD
19.3%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.6%
12.8%
CDA
8.2%
11.8%
JA21
5%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
2.7%
4.5%
BBB
1.5%
2.6%
Other
12%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Kastanjebuurt has an average of 1.0 cars per household, 11% higher than in Amstelveen (0.9). 28% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 1 percentage point less than in Amstelveen (29%).

Key figures
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    10%
    6 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (16%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    23%
    5 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (18%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    35%
    4 percentage points higher than Amstelveen (31%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    1.0
    11% higher than Amstelveen (0.9)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    28%
    1 percentage point lower than Amstelveen (29%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +10 pp
    about the same as Amstelveen (+9 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    80%
    6 percentage points lower than Amstelveen (86%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Amstelveen (1%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    1%
    about the same as Amstelveen (1%)
  • Private rent
    7%
    7 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (14%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €684,000
    72% higher than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    66%
    9 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (57%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 120 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie15
Handel en horeca35
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie35
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed30
Zakelijke dienstverlening120
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg80
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten30

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

28% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 29% in the municipality of Amstelveen (2025).

  • Petrol72%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)28%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 18% to 28% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
28%1 percentage point below Amstelveen (29%)
  • +10 pp since 2021
  • Amstelveen +9 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 1,005 passenger cars and 65 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars1,005
Motorcycles65
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

80% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is healthcare (1%).

  • Residential80%
  • Retail0.6%
  • Office0.8%
  • Assembly0.6%
  • Healthcare1.3%
  • Industrial0.2%
  • Lodging0.1%
  • Education0.1%
  • Other17.9%
Explanation

Based on 1,238 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

4,887 residents per km²: 9.1 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²4,887
  • Private rent7%
  • Average WOZ value€684,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings66%
  • Multi-family dwellings32%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Amstelveen

Other neighbourhoods in Amstelveen
Van der Leekbuurt2,845€646,00029
Oude Dorp565€556,000137
Startbaanbuurt1,920€458,00085
Populierenbuurt3,675€436,00033
Augustinuspark2,895€400,00044

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Kastanjebuurt (Amstelveen): WOZ, prices & safety