HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Almelo

Living in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Almelo. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Almelo, and registered crime per resident is lower.

870 residents, 465 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Almelo · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Almelo average.

The average WOZ value in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost is €209,000, 29% lower than in Almelo (€295,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 62%, against a rise of 49% in Almelo. 48% of the homes are owner-occupied, 7 percentage points less than in Almelo (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €209,000
    29% lower than Almelo (€295,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +62%
    higher than Almelo (+49%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    48%
    7 percentage points lower than Almelo (55%)
  • Social housing
    35%
    2 percentage points higher than Almelo (33%)
  • Private rent
    17%
    5 percentage points higher than Almelo (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    52%
    19 percentage points lower than Almelo (71%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    1%
    22 percentage points lower than Almelo (23%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    0%
    16 percentage points lower than Almelo (16%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    1%
    14 percentage points lower than Almelo (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 62% between 2021 and 2025, to €209,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€209,00029% below Almelo
  • +62% since 2021
  • Almelo +49%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€251 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€251/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 99 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €209,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€115NL median
  • Water board levy€38–
  • Sewage levy€32€22
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€21€18
Costs to set aside€136
  • Maintenance reserve€127–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Almelo's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 264th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 99 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €209,000.
  • Levies: Almelo's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost has the 3rd-highest WOZ value of the 6 buurten in Ossenkoppelerhoek.

Netherlands€398,000
Almelo€295,000
Beeklust€209,000
Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost€209,000
Boomplaats€200,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €209,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost209,000465–
Boomplaats200,000461–
Beeklust209,000409–
Ossenkoppelerhoek Midden Noord197,000553–
Ossenkoppelerhoek West236,000878–
Ossenkoppelerhoek Midden Zuid207,000468–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is owner-occupied, at 48% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied48%
  • Social housing35%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

52% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes52%
  • Multi-family homes48%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

67% of dwellings were built between 1945 and 1964, against 18% in the municipality of Almelo.

  • Before 194528%
  • 1945-196467.1%
  • 1965-19740.9%
  • 1975-19910.9%
  • 1992-20050.4%
  • 2016 and later2.8%
Explanation

Based on 465 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

Less registered crime per resident than the Almelo average.

In 2025, 42 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost, 9% lower than in Almelo (46). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 13%, against a fall of 6% in Almelo. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    42
    9% lower than Almelo (46)
  • Change since 2021
    -13%
    lower than Almelo (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    5.7
    97% higher than Almelo (2.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 46 in the municipality of Almelo.

Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost42
The municipality of Almelo46
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost registered 42 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 46 in the municipality of Almelo.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
429% below Almelo
  • -13% since 2021
  • Almelo -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost is 'Theft and burglary': 15.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 18.0 in the municipality of Almelo.

Ossenkoppelerhoek OostAlmelo
  • Theft and burglary15.6
  • Fraud and scams10.1
  • Vandalism and public order5.6
  • Violence and threats5.6
  • Traffic4.5
  • Other and withheld1.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 5.7 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.9 in the municipality of Almelo.

Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost5.73
The municipality of Almelo2.88
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost registered 2 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Almelo average; green space is below the Almelo average.

An estimated 65% of adults in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost rate their own health as good, 5 percentage points less than in Almelo. More adults smoke (32% against 20%), more feel lonely (61% against 50%), more report anxiety or depression (55% against 46%) and more drink excessively (7% against 6%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost, covering 87% of the area, against 30% in Almelo. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 7% of the area, 5 percentage points below the 12% in Almelo.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    65%
    5 percentage points lower than Almelo (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    7%
    5 percentage points lower than Almelo (12%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    32%
    12 percentage points higher than Almelo (20%)
  • Lonely
    61%
    11 percentage points higher than Almelo (50%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    55%
    9 percentage points higher than Almelo (46%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    47%
    1 percentage point lower than Almelo (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    87%
    57 percentage points higher than Almelo (30%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    47 percentage points lower than Almelo (47%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Almelo (7%)

Health

An estimated 65% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Almelo (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Almelo
Good self-rated health
64.6%
70.2%
Smokes
32.5%
20.4%
Excessive drinking
6.8%
6.5%
Overweight
57.1%
56.7%
Lonely
61.3%
49.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
54.8%
46%
Meets physical activity guideline
46.9%
48%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

7% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 12% in the municipality of Almelo.

  • Traffic6.7%
  • Built-up86.7%
  • Recreation6.7%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 600 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,100 m–
GP practice1,100 m–
Primary school1,100 m–
Daycare600 m–
Large supermarkets–0.4
GP practices–0.7
Daycares–1.5
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Almelo.

Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost has 870 inhabitants (2026), or 5,595 per km² (5.0 times as high as in Almelo). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 3% in Almelo. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Almelo was 73%, 5 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -3%
    lower than Almelo (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Almelo
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +3%
    about the same as Almelo (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    40%
    15 percentage points higher than Almelo (25%)
  • Never married
    60%
    12 percentage points higher than Almelo (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    51%
    19 percentage points lower than Almelo (70%)
  • Lower education (primary, vmbo, mbo 1)
    58%
    27 percentage points higher than Almelo (31%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 870.

Residents, 2026
870
  • -3% since 2021
  • Almelo +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 5,595 residents per km², this buurt is 5.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Almelo.

Residents per km²5,595
Dwellings per km²2,906.2

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 11.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 5.6 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

40% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15115
  • 15 to 25105
  • 25 to 45350
  • 45 to 65230
  • 65 to 8065
  • 80 and over15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

60% of residents are never married.

  • Never married525
  • Married225
  • Divorced100
  • Widowed25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

51% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands450
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)155
  • Outside Europe270

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

58% of residents have a primary, vmbo or mbo1 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1370
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4270

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Almelo; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 73% of eligible voters in Almelo voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AlmeloThe Netherlands
D66
13.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.1%
16.7%
VVD
13.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.1%
12.8%
CDA
12.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.7%
4.5%
BBB
2.7%
2.6%
Other
13%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost has an average of 0.9 cars per household, 18% lower than in Almelo (1.1). 19% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 2 percentage points less than in Almelo (21%).

Key figures
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    11%
    6 percentage points lower than Almelo (17%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    28%
    6 percentage points higher than Almelo (22%)
  • Industry and energy, share of businesses
    22%
    5 percentage points higher than Almelo (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.9
    18% lower than Almelo (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    19%
    2 percentage points lower than Almelo (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −2 pp
    lower than Almelo (+3 pp)
  • Residential, share of addresses
    80%
    8 percentage points lower than Almelo (88%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    2%
    2 percentage points lower than Almelo (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    2%
    1 percentage point lower than Almelo (3%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €209,000
    47% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Multi-family dwellings
    48%
    11 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (37%)
  • Social housing
    35%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)

Business establishments by sector

Handel en horeca is the largest sector, with 25 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie10
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed0
Zakelijke dienstverlening15
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg10
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten10

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

19% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Almelo (2025).

  • Petrol80.9%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)19.1%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 21% to 19% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
19%2 percentage points below Almelo (21%)
  • -2 pp since 2021
  • Almelo +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 440 passenger cars and 45 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars440
Motorcycles45
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

80% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (2%).

  • Residential80%
  • Retail2.1%
  • Office1.5%
  • Assembly0.5%
  • Industrial1.7%
  • Other15.8%
Explanation

Based on 581 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

5,595 residents per km²: 10 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²5,595
  • Average WOZ value€209,000
  • Multi-family dwellings48%
  • Social housing35%
  • Private rent17%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Almelo

Other neighbourhoods in Almelo
Ossenkoppelerhoek West1,825€236,00057
Beeklust845€209,00031
Ossenkoppelerhoek Midden Zuid1,010€207,00035
Boomplaats955€200,00025
Ossenkoppelerhoek Midden Noord1,015€197,00028

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Ossenkoppelerhoek Oost (Almelo): WOZ, prices & safety