HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Almelo

Living in Java en omgeving

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Almelo. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Almelo, and registered crime per resident is higher.

975 residents, 593 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Java en omgeving

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Almelo · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Almelo average.

The average WOZ value in Java en omgeving is €195,000, 34% lower than in Almelo (€295,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 41%, against a rise of 49% in Almelo. 28% of the homes are owner-occupied, 27 percentage points less than in Almelo (55%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €195,000
    34% lower than Almelo (€295,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +41%
    lower than Almelo (+49%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    28%
    27 percentage points lower than Almelo (55%)
  • Social housing
    44%
    11 percentage points higher than Almelo (33%)
  • Private rent
    28%
    16 percentage points higher than Almelo (12%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    70%
    1 percentage point lower than Almelo (71%)
  • Built 1945–1964
    4%
    14 percentage points lower than Almelo (18%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    4%
    12 percentage points lower than Almelo (16%)
  • Built 1965–1974
    7%
    8 percentage points lower than Almelo (15%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 41% between 2021 and 2025, to €195,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€195,00034% below Almelo
  • +41% since 2021
  • Almelo +49%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€249 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€249/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 100 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €195,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€113NL median
  • Water board levy€37–
  • Sewage levy€32€22
  • Waste levy€24€27
  • Property tax (OZB)€20€17
Costs to set aside€136
  • Maintenance reserve€127–
  • Buildings insurance€9–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Almelo's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 264th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 100 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €195,000.
  • Levies: Almelo's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Java en omgeving has the lowest WOZ value of the 4 buurten in Binnenstad.

Netherlands€398,000
Almelo€295,000
Binnenstad€256,000
Binnenstad Zuid€267,000
Ulk en omgeving€237,000
Java en omgeving€195,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €195,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Java en omgeving195,000593–
Binnenstad Noord280,0001,531–
Binnenstad Zuid267,000876–
Ulk en omgeving237,000585–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 44% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied28%
  • Social housing44%
  • Private rent28%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

70% of the dwelling stock is single-family homes.

  • Single-family homes70%
  • Multi-family homes30%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

60% of dwellings were built before 1945, against 17% in the municipality of Almelo.

  • Before 194560.2%
  • 1945-19644.3%
  • 1965-19746.7%
  • 1975-199123.8%
  • 1992-20053.5%
  • 2006-20150.2%
  • 2016 and later1.3%
Explanation

Based on 600 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Almelo average.

In 2025, 60 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Java en omgeving, 30% higher than in Almelo (46). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents rose 1%, against a fall of 6% in Almelo. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    60
    30% higher than Almelo (46)
  • Change since 2021
    +1%
    higher than Almelo (-6%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.4
    17% higher than Almelo (2.9)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Java en omgeving registered 60 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 46 in the municipality of Almelo.

Java en omgeving60
The municipality of Almelo46
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Java en omgeving registered 60 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 46 in the municipality of Almelo.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
6030% above Almelo
  • +1% since 2021
  • Almelo -6%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Java en omgeving is 'Vandalism and public order': 17.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 6.9 in the municipality of Almelo.

Java en omgevingAlmelo
  • Vandalism and public order17.3
  • Theft and burglary14.3
  • Fraud and scams9.2
  • Traffic9.2
  • Violence and threats7.1
  • Other and withheld3.1
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.4 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 2.9 in the municipality of Almelo.

Java en omgeving3.37
The municipality of Almelo2.88
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Java en omgeving registered 4 traffic accidents, of which 0 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Almelo average; green space is below the Almelo average.

An estimated 62% of adults in Java en omgeving rate their own health as good, 8 percentage points less than in Almelo. More adults smoke (30% against 20%), more feel lonely (58% against 50%) and more report anxiety or depression (54% against 46%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (45% against 48%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Java en omgeving, covering 93% of the area, against 30% in Almelo.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    62%
    8 percentage points lower than Almelo (70%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    0%
    12 percentage points lower than Almelo (12%)
  • More figures
  • Smokes
    30%
    10 percentage points higher than Almelo (20%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    54%
    8 percentage points higher than Almelo (46%)
  • Lonely
    58%
    8 percentage points higher than Almelo (50%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    45%
    3 percentage points lower than Almelo (48%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    93%
    63 percentage points higher than Almelo (30%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    0%
    47 percentage points lower than Almelo (47%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    7 percentage points lower than Almelo (7%)

Health

An estimated 62% of adults rate their own health as good, against 70% in the municipality of Almelo (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Almelo
Good self-rated health
62.3%
70.2%
Smokes
29.5%
20.4%
Excessive drinking
7.6%
6.5%
Overweight
57.9%
56.7%
Lonely
57.7%
49.7%
Anxiety or depression feelings
54.5%
46%
Meets physical activity guideline
45.4%
48%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

0% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 12% in the municipality of Almelo.

  • Traffic6.7%
  • Built-up93.3%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A daycare lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket1,000 m–
GP practice600 m–
Primary school800 m–
Daycare300 m–
Large supermarkets–0.8
GP practices–3.4
Daycares–2.3
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is shrinking, while it grows in Almelo.

Java en omgeving has 975 inhabitants (2026), or 6,401 per km² (5.7 times as high as in Almelo). Between 2021 and 2026 the population fell 3%, against a rise of 3% in Almelo. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Almelo was 73%, 5 percentage points below the national 78%. Of the parties that are largest nationally, PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) had the highest share there: 24% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    -3%
    lower than Almelo (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Almelo
    73%
    5 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +1%
    lower than Almelo (+3%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    29%
    4 percentage points higher than Almelo (25%)
  • Never married
    56%
    8 percentage points higher than Almelo (48%)
  • Dutch origin
    71%
    1 percentage point higher than Almelo (70%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    56%
    13 percentage points higher than Almelo (43%)
  • PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid), share of the vote
    24%
    7 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population shrank 3% between 2021 and 2026, to 975.

Residents, 2026
975
  • -3% since 2021
  • Almelo +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 6,401 residents per km², this buurt is 5.7 times as densely populated as the municipality of Almelo.

Residents per km²6,401
Dwellings per km²3,953.3

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.2 children were born per 1,000 residents; 10.2 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

29% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15120
  • 15 to 25125
  • 25 to 45290
  • 45 to 65270
  • 65 to 80140
  • 80 and over40

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

56% of residents are never married.

  • Never married545
  • Married250
  • Divorced130
  • Widowed55

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

71% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands700
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)95
  • Outside Europe185

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

56% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1260
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4450
  • Higher professional, university90

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2023

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Almelo; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 73% of eligible voters in Almelo voted. The largest party was PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid) with 24% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AlmeloThe Netherlands
D66
13.1%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
24.1%
16.7%
VVD
13.6%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
9.1%
12.8%
CDA
12.2%
11.8%
JA21
6.3%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.7%
4.5%
BBB
2.7%
2.6%
Other
13%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Java en omgeving has an average of 0.7 cars per household, 36% lower than in Almelo (1.1). 11% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 10 percentage points less than in Almelo (21%).

Key figures
  • Culture, recreation and other services, share of businesses
    17%
    7 percentage points higher than Almelo (10%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    10%
    7 percentage points lower than Almelo (17%)
  • Business services, share of businesses
    28%
    7 percentage points higher than Almelo (21%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.7
    36% lower than Almelo (1.1)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    11%
    10 percentage points lower than Almelo (21%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    −1 pp
    lower than Almelo (+3 pp)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    8%
    5 percentage points higher than Almelo (3%)
  • Healthcare, share of addresses
    6%
    4 percentage points higher than Almelo (2%)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    1%
    3 percentage points lower than Almelo (4%)
  • Average WOZ value
    €195,000
    51% lower than the Netherlands (€398,000)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    28%
    29 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Private rent
    28%
    14 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (14%)

Business establishments by sector

Zakelijke dienstverlening is the largest sector, with 40 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie20
Handel en horeca35
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie5
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening40
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg15
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten25

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

11% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 21% in the municipality of Almelo (2025).

  • Petrol89.3%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)10.7%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 12% to 11% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
11%10 percentage points below Almelo (21%)
  • -1 pp since 2021
  • Almelo +3 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 415 passenger cars and 20 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars415
Motorcycles20
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

91% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (8%).

  • Residential90.9%
  • Retail7.9%
  • Office0.3%
  • Assembly1.5%
  • Healthcare6.2%
  • Industrial0.6%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.2%
  • Other3.8%
Explanation

Based on 660 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

6,401 residents per km²: 12 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²6,401
  • Average WOZ value€195,000
  • Owner-occupied dwellings28%
  • Private rent28%
  • Social housing44%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Almelo

Other neighbourhoods in Almelo
Binnenstad Noord2,375€280,000224
Binnenstad Zuid1,275€267,000164
Ulk en omgeving985€237,00056

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate