HuisWeter

Neighbourhood · Alkmaar

Living in Kooimeer

The population is growing faster than in Alkmaar. Homes cost less than the average in the municipality of Alkmaar, and registered crime per resident is higher.

2,320 residents, 1,164 homes, Data: CBS, Politie, RIVM, Kiesraad, Kadaster

Check a specific home in Kooimeer

Get a full report on value, costs, energy and surroundings.

At a glance

Compared with the municipality of Alkmaar · newest year available

Location

© Kadaster / PDOK, CBS

01 · Prices & homes

Homes cost less than the Alkmaar average.

The average WOZ value in Kooimeer is €305,000, 20% lower than in Alkmaar (€380,000). Between 2021 and 2025 the average WOZ value rose 64%, against a rise of 46% in Alkmaar. 25% of the homes are owner-occupied, 34 percentage points less than in Alkmaar (59%).

Key figures
  • Average WOZ value
    €305,000
    20% lower than Alkmaar (€380,000)
  • Rise in WOZ value since 2021
    +64%
    higher than Alkmaar (+46%)
  • More figures
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    25%
    34 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (59%)
  • Social housing
    57%
    29 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (28%)
  • Private rent
    18%
    4 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (14%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    33%
    28 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (61%)
  • Built 1975–1991
    17%
    16 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (33%)
  • Built 2016 and later
    18%
    11 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (7%)
  • Built 1992–2005
    3%
    8 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (11%)

WOZ value per year

The average WOZ value rose 64% between 2021 and 2025, to €305,000.

Average WOZ value, 2025
€305,00020% below Alkmaar
  • +64% since 2021
  • Alkmaar +46%
Explanation

The WOZ value as struck on 1 January of the year before the KWB edition.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Modelled ownership costs

Modelled ownership costs for a typical dwelling here: ~€220 per month (excluding mortgage and energy)

€220/ month

Typical home here, before mortgage and energy

  • 84 m² · measured buurt average
  • WOZ €305,000 · average here
Levies you'll be billed€105NL median
  • Water board levy€40–
  • Waste levy€31€27
  • Sewage levy€19€22
  • Property tax (OZB)€15€27
Costs to set aside€115
  • Maintenance reserve€107–
  • Buildings insurance€8–

Model estimates, not bills.

For this home, Alkmaar's OZB, sewage and waste levies rank 28th of 334 gemeenten, cheapest first.

cheapestdearest

Water board, maintenance and insurance are estimated from national rates and the home's value and size, so they aren't compared.

Explanation
  • The home: one typical home of 84 m² (measured average in this buurt) with the average WOZ value here, €305,000.
  • Levies: Alkmaar's own OZB, sewage and waste rates for 2026. The water board levy uses national average rates.
  • Set aside: maintenance at 0.85% and buildings insurance at 0.06% a year of the rebuild cost (€1,800 per m²).
  • NL median: what the same home would pay in the middle gemeente. Gemeenten where a regional body collects the waste levy are left out.
  • Not included: mortgage and energy. These are estimates, not actual bills.

Source: Municipal levies + CBS 2026

Dwelling value ladder

Kooimeer has the 2nd-lowest WOZ value of the 10 buurten in Zuid.

Netherlands€398,000
Alkmaar€380,000
Zuid€410,000
Oranjepark€602,000
Cranenbroek€525,000
Emmakwartier€437,000
Kooimeer€305,000

Oud-Rochdale€295,000
Explanation

Average WOZ value from the Netherlands down to this area, and its rank within its own group (e.g. buurten within the same wijk). Provincie is omitted: KWB publishes no province rows to average.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

WOZ value and age structure

Here: €305,000 average WOZ value.

ValueDwellingsAged 65+
Kooimeer305,0001,164–
Dillenburg en Stadhouderskwartier339,000677–
Staatsliedenkwartier en Landstraten355,0001,106–
Oud-Rochdale295,000528–
Emmakwartier437,000920–
Nassaukwartier en Hout551,000741–
Oranjepark602,000618–
Cranenbroek525,000256–
Bloemwijk en Zocherkwartier344,000820–
Burgemeesterskwartier520,000651–
Explanation

Each circle is an area: position by average WOZ value, size by dwelling count. The 65-and-over share (pct_65_plus) travels on every point but is not yet drawn as a second axis.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB)

Dwellings by ownership

The largest category is social housing, at 57% of dwellings.

  • Owner-occupied25%
  • Social housing57%
  • Private rent18%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by type

67% of the dwelling stock is multi-family homes.

  • Single-family homes33%
  • Multi-family homes67%
Explanation

CBS publishes this as a share of the dwelling stock, not a count.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Dwellings by build period

56% of dwellings were built between 1965 and 1974, against 16% in the municipality of Alkmaar.

  • 1945-19643.3%
  • 1965-197455.9%
  • 1975-199116.9%
  • 1992-20052.8%
  • 2006-20152.7%
  • 2016 and later18.3%
Explanation

Based on 1,164 dwellings with a registered construction year in the BAG (verblijfsobjecten whose pand has no usable bouwjaar, such as 1005 or 9999, are excluded).

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

02 · Safety

More registered crime per resident than the Alkmaar average.

In 2025, 72 crimes per 1,000 residents were registered in Kooimeer, 41% higher than in Alkmaar (51). Since 2021 the registered rate per 1,000 residents fell 12%, against a rise of 13% in Alkmaar. Crimes are counted where they happen, not where the offender lives.

Key figures
  • Crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
    72
    41% higher than Alkmaar (51)
  • Change since 2021
    -12%
    lower than Alkmaar (+13%)
  • Home burglary per 1,000 dwellings
    3.2
    88% higher than Alkmaar (1.7)

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025

In 2025, Kooimeer registered 72 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 51 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

Kooimeer72
The municipality of Alkmaar51
Explanation

Crime is counted where it happens and divided by the number of residents, so places with many visitors — city centres, nightlife, stations — score higher.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Registered crime per year

In 2025, Kooimeer registered 72 crimes per 1,000 residents, against 51 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

Registered crimes per 1,000 residents, 2025
7241% above Alkmaar
  • -12% since 2021
  • Alkmaar +13%
Explanation

Registered crime, not all crime — CBS/Politie 47018NED. A year without a matching population figure (KWB) is left out.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Crime by category

The largest category in Kooimeer is 'Theft and burglary': 46.9 per 1,000 residents in 2025, against 23.3 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

KooimeerAlkmaar
  • Theft and burglary46.9
  • Traffic8.5
  • Vandalism and public order6.8
  • Violence and threats5.5
  • Fraud and scams3.4
  • Other and withheld0.9
  • Environmental0.0
Explanation

Four categories are structurally withheld at buurt level (sex offences, child pornography, child prostitution, other integrity offences); the gap with the published total is shown under 'other'.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Home burglary

Home burglary 2023-2025: 3.2 per 1,000 dwellings a year on average, against 1.7 in the municipality of Alkmaar.

Kooimeer3.15
The municipality of Alkmaar1.74
Explanation

Averaged over 3 years (2023-2025) to dampen year-to-year noise at low counts.

Source: CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025

Traffic accidents by outcome

In 2024, police in Kooimeer registered 20 traffic accidents, of which 5 with injury and none fatal.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
FatalInjuryMaterial damage only
Explanation

Registered accidents (BRON, Rijkswaterstaat); material-damage-only accidents have not been systematically registered since roughly 2010 and are not comparable between areas. This area shows only accidents with an exactly known location (roughly 80-85% of all registered accidents); the rest is known only at street, intersection or gemeente level. The comparison with the gemeente therefore also uses only the gemeente's exactly-located accidents, which is why that figure is lower than on the gemeente's own page.

Source: BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024

03 · Living environment

Residents rate their health below the Alkmaar average; green space is below the Alkmaar average.

An estimated 62% of adults in Kooimeer rate their own health as good, 10 percentage points less than in Alkmaar. More adults feel lonely (56% against 48%), more are overweight (57% against 51%) and more report anxiety or depression (52% against 47%), but fewer meet the physical activity guideline (43% against 51%). Built-up land is the largest land use in Kooimeer, covering 85% of the area, against 17% in Alkmaar. Green space such as parks, sports fields, forest and nature covers 3% of the area, 12 percentage points below the 15% in Alkmaar.

Key figures
  • Self-rated health (estimated)
    62%
    10 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (72%)
  • Green (parks, sport, nature)
    3%
    12 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (15%)
  • More figures
  • Lonely
    56%
    8 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (48%)
  • Meets physical activity guideline
    43%
    8 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (51%)
  • Overweight
    57%
    6 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (51%)
  • Anxiety or depression feelings
    52%
    5 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (47%)
  • Built-up, share of the area
    85%
    68 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (17%)
  • Agriculture, share of the area
    6%
    51 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (57%)
  • Forest and nature, share of the area
    0%
    10 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (10%)

Health

An estimated 62% of adults rate their own health as good, against 72% in the municipality of Alkmaar (2024).

This areaThe municipality of Alkmaar
Good self-rated health
62.5%
71.9%
Smokes
19%
16.6%
Excessive drinking
4.5%
6.1%
Overweight
57.3%
51%
Lonely
56.2%
47.9%
Anxiety or depression feelings
52.2%
47.2%
Meets physical activity guideline
43.1%
50.9%
Explanation

An RIVM model estimate (small-area estimation from the 2024 Health Monitor for Adults and Elderly), not a direct tabulation — even a buurt that was not itself surveyed gets an estimate. Figures cover adults aged 18 and over.

Source: RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024

Land use

3% of the area is green (parks, sport, nature), against 15% in the municipality of Alkmaar.

  • Traffic6.1%
  • Built-up84.8%
  • Recreation3%
  • Agriculture6.1%
Explanation

Every share is calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL area (land and water together, peiljaar 2022); water is therefore one of the slices itself, not a separate whole. Green is the sum of recreational terrain (parks, sport fields, allotments, day recreation) and natural terrain (forest, open natural terrain) — agricultural land is not counted as green here.

Source: CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022

Distance to amenities

A primary school lies here at an average road distance of 300 m.

DistanceValue
Large supermarket500 m–
GP practice400 m–
Primary school300 m–
Daycare400 m–
Large supermarkets–3.7
GP practices–2.5
Daycares–3.6
Explanation

Average road distance from every address in this buurt to the nearest amenity, and the average count within 1 km — a buurt average, not a distance from one address.

Source: CBS proximity statistics 2025

04 · Residents

The population is growing faster than the Alkmaar average.

Kooimeer has 2,320 inhabitants (2026), or 7,145 per km² (7.0 times as high as in Alkmaar). Between 2021 and 2026 the population rose 9%, against a rise of 3% in Alkmaar. In the 2025 House of Representatives (Tweede Kamer) election, turnout in the municipality of Alkmaar was 78%, in line with the national figure. Of the parties that are largest nationally, D66 had the highest share there: 21% of the vote, against 17% nationally. Election results exist only per municipality, so these are the municipality's figures.

Key figures
  • Population growth since 2021
    +9%
    higher than Alkmaar (+3%)
  • Turnout, municipality of Alkmaar
    78%
    about the same as the Netherlands (78%)
  • More figures
  • Growth of the dwelling stock
    +6%
    about the same as Alkmaar (+6%)
  • Aged 25 to 45
    22%
    4 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (26%)
  • Never married
    45%
    6 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (51%)
  • Dutch origin
    57%
    17 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (74%)
  • Secondary education (havo, vwo, mbo 2–4)
    38%
    4 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (42%)
  • D66, share of the vote
    21%
    4 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (17%)

Population per year

The population grew 9% between 2021 and 2026, to 2,320.

Residents, 2026
2,320
  • +9% since 2021
  • Alkmaar +3%

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Density

With 7,145 residents per km², this buurt is 7.0 times as densely populated as the municipality of Alkmaar.

Residents per km²7,145
Dwellings per km²3,637.5

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Births and deaths per 1,000 residents

In 2025, 10.7 children were born per 1,000 residents; 38.4 died per 1,000.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
BirthsDeaths

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Residents by age group

22% of residents are between 25 and 45.

  • 0 to 15390
  • 15 to 25220
  • 25 to 45515
  • 45 to 65500
  • 65 to 80450
  • 80 and over250

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Marital status

45% of residents are never married.

  • Never married1,045
  • Married780
  • Divorced315
  • Widowed185

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Residents by country of origin

57% of residents have Dutch origin.

  • Netherlands1,335
  • Europe (excluding the Netherlands)170
  • Outside Europe820

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

Education level of residents aged 15 to 75

38% of residents have a havo, vwo or mbo2-4 level education.

  • Primary, vmbo, mbo1570
  • Havo, vwo, mbo2-4600
  • Higher professional, university390

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2024

Parliamentary election

These figures are for the whole municipality of Alkmaar; there is no result per buurt or wijk. At the general election (Tweede Kamer) of 29 October 2025, 78% of eligible voters in Alkmaar voted. The largest party was D66 with 21% of the valid votes.

Municipality of AlkmaarThe Netherlands
D66
20.8%
16.9%
PVV (Partij voor de Vrijheid)
13%
16.7%
VVD
14.4%
14.2%
GROENLINKS / Partij van de Arbeid (PvdA)
16.3%
12.8%
CDA
8.9%
11.8%
JA21
6.1%
5.9%
Forum voor Democratie
5.2%
4.5%
BBB
2.4%
2.6%
Other
12.9%
14.4%
Explanation

Official election result (Kiesraad), top 8 parties by national vote count plus 'Other'; share of valid votes. A voter may vote at any polling station in their own gemeente; there is therefore no reliable buurt- or wijk-level result. This figure is the whole gemeente's own result.

Source: Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025

05 · More figures

More figures

Kooimeer has an average of 0.8 cars per household, 20% lower than in Alkmaar (1.0). 20% of cars run on something other than petrol (diesel, LPG or electricity, hybrids included), 3 percentage points less than in Alkmaar (23%).

Key figures
  • Transport, information and communication, share of businesses
    15%
    8 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (7%)
  • Government, education and care, share of businesses
    26%
    7 percentage points higher than Alkmaar (19%)
  • Trade and hospitality, share of businesses
    13%
    4 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (17%)
  • Cars per household (2025)
    0.8
    20% lower than Alkmaar (1.0)
  • Cars not on petrol (2025)
    20%
    3 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (23%)
  • Change in cars not on petrol since 2021
    +4 pp
    about the same as Alkmaar (+5 pp)
  • Industrial, share of addresses
    0%
    4 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (4%)
  • Retail, share of addresses
    0%
    2 percentage points lower than Alkmaar (2%)
  • Office, share of addresses
    0%
    1 percentage point lower than Alkmaar (1%)
  • Owner-occupied dwellings
    25%
    32 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (57%)
  • Social housing
    57%
    29 percentage points higher than the Netherlands (28%)
  • Single-family dwellings
    33%
    30 percentage points lower than the Netherlands (63%)

Business establishments by sector

Overheid, onderwijs en zorg is the largest sector, with 50 establishments.

Landbouw, bosbouw en visserij0
Nijverheid en energie25
Handel en horeca25
Vervoer, informatie en communicatie30
Financiële diensten, onroerend goed5
Zakelijke dienstverlening45
Overheid, onderwijs en zorg50
Cultuur, recreatie, overige diensten15

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Passenger cars by fuel type

20% of passenger cars do not run on petrol (diesel, LPG, electric etc.), against 23% in the municipality of Alkmaar (2025).

  • Petrol79.8%
  • Other fuel (diesel, LPG, electric etc.)20.2%
Explanation

CBS splits passenger cars into 'petrol' and 'other fuel' only. That second category bundles diesel, LPG, electric (including hybrid), hydrogen, alcohol, LNG and CNG together — CBS publishes no separate electric-car count per buurt, wijk or gemeente, so this is not the same as an 'electric share'.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Share on other fuel per year

The share of passenger cars not running on petrol went from 16% to 20% between 2021 and 2025.

Share on other fuel, 2025
20%3 percentage points below Alkmaar (23%)
  • +4 pp since 2021
  • Alkmaar +4 pp
Explanation

See the 'Passenger cars by fuel type' card for what 'other fuel' covers — this is not the share of electric cars.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Vehicles by kind

In 2025, 835 passenger cars and 50 motorcycles were registered here.

Passenger cars835
Motorcycles50
Explanation

At this level CBS publishes only passenger cars and motorcycles, no vans or trucks.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2025

Addresses by building use

86% of addresses are residential; the largest other use is retail (0.4%).

  • Residential86.2%
  • Retail0.4%
  • Office0.2%
  • Assembly0.2%
  • Healthcare0.3%
  • Industrial0.1%
  • Education0.2%
  • Sports0.1%
  • Other12.4%
Explanation

Based on 1,351 verblijfsobjecten in use. An object with several registered uses (e.g. a flat above a shop) is counted under each of them, so the shares can add up to more than 100%.

Source: Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01

Biggest difference from the Netherlands

7,145 residents per km²: 13 times as densely populated as the Dutch average.

This areaThe Netherlands
  • Residents per km²7,145
  • Owner-occupied dwellings25%
  • Social housing57%
  • Single-family dwellings33%
  • Multi-family dwellings67%
Explanation

The 5 characteristics that differ most from the national average, ranked by log ratio (so a halving and a doubling count as equally different); the shown percentage is the ordinary difference against the Netherlands.

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026

06 · Nearby areas

Other neighbourhoods in Alkmaar

Other neighbourhoods in Alkmaar
Oranjepark1,255€602,00061
Nassaukwartier en Hout1,525€551,00080
Cranenbroek545€525,00031
Burgemeesterskwartier1,575€520,00030
Emmakwartier1,645€437,00037

Sources: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten (KWB) 2026, Kadaster BAG (bag-light.gpkg) 2026-09-01, CBS proximity statistics 2025, CBS/Politie geregistreerde misdrijven (47018NED) 2025, BRON — Bestand geRegistreerde Ongevallen Nederland (Rijkswaterstaat) 2024, Kiesraad — Verkiezingsuitslag Tweede Kamer (data.overheid.nl) TK2025, RIVM/CBS Gezondheidsmonitor Volwassenen en Ouderen (kleine-gebieden-schatting) 2024, CBS Bodemgebruik (86211NED) 2022, Municipal levies + CBS 2026. Figures describe the whole neighbourhood.

How we calculate
Living in Kooimeer (Alkmaar): WOZ, prices & safety